Aller, Somerset
Transcriptions of Marriages - 1560 to 1812

1560
John EDWARDES & Luce HAYES, widow - 27Feb

1562
John BENNETT & Margery LAMBERD - 25Jan

1563
Richard PYNER & Edith BOLTER - 18Oct
Thomas BROWNINGE & Joane WOODROFFE - 23Oct

1564
John CATTLE & Joane LOOKE - 29Nov

1566
Richard MICHELL & Edith CARYE - 13May

1567
Richard WOODROFFE & Margaret COLLYNS - 01Nov

1568
John DWELLEY & Sidwelle MICHELL - 30Nov

1569
John WOODE & Elenore HACKE - 03May
John DARBY & Joane WOODROFFE - 05Jul
Richards COLLINS & Agnes MERITT - 25Oct

1570
John MANLEY & Elizabeth, dau of James THATCHER - 02Jul
William YOUNG & Katherine WHITE - 29Oct
William KINGSBURY & Alice, dau of Walter RADBERD - 24Jun
Nicholas BRIANT & Margory JORDANE - 28Jan

1571
John COLIVERDE & Margery PALMER - 01May
John COUCHE & Avice HODGES - 17May
James THATCHER & Cicile LANGE- 01Oct

1572
Melchisedecke HILL & Elizabeth CATTLE - 10Apr
John HAYES & Elizabeth LAMBERD - 15Apr
Robert BASKETT & Agnes HAME - 03Nov

1573
John BODY & Barbara WOODROFFE - 25Mar
John EDWARDS & Alice SYMONS - 03Dec
William LOOKE & Agnes PARSONS - 20Nov

1574
Thomas MICHELL & Mary HYDE [or LYDE] - 02Jun

1575
William CHEAPMAN & Machaell COLLYNS - 22Nov
George DARBY [rest unreadable]

1576
John BRODWAY & Joane LOUKE - 20May

1577
John BONDE & Joan ZEELE - 21Apr
Thomas GAMLYN & Joane LOWKE - 05May
John RICHARDE & Joane SAMWEY - 11May
Hugh HAWKER & Margery PYNER - 20Jul

1578
John LANGFORDE & Margarett ADDAMS - 19Jan

1579
John PALLMER & Alice WILCOCKES - 30Apr

1580
John HAYES & Joane PERSONS - 27Jan
William JEFFERY & Joane HARVEY - 08Aug

1581
Thomas GOODRICHE & Joane HIXE - 21Aug
Thomas WEVER & Joane JEWELL - 01Oct
William TALBOT & Emmott NEWTON - 22Oct

1582
Phillippe ILLARY of Durston & Agnes COLLYNS, widow - 02Aug
John COLLYNS & Emmott ILLARY of Durston - 06Sep
John READE of North Petherton & Agnes, dau of John COLLYNS - 21Sep
Hughe WAWKER & Ellyn PYNER, widow - 24Nov
William WARNER & Joane PADDOCKE, both servants to John NORTHOVER - 24Nov

1584
John COLLYNS & Joane EEMES - 28Jun
John CHILES of Wreynton? & Joane, dau of Thomas DARBY - 27Sep
Ralfe TEWXBURY (servant to Mr Richard SQUIRER) & Margarett DENNYS - 12Oct
Robert MASTERS, Minster of Aller & Joane SAWTELL alias DOLMAN - 31Oct

1585
John COUCHE (servant to Mr Richard SQUIRER) & Alice FRICKER - 11Oct
John, son of Richard YOUNGE & Anne SLOW of Corton - 30Jan

1586
William, son of John COUCHE & Joane CATTLE of Curry - 23Jul

1587
Roger CHAPELL alias HUTCHYNS & Edith, dau of John RAULES - 22Jul
Richard BOND & Joane, dau of John LAMBERT - 10Sep

1588
John POPLE & Joane TRICER - 22Oct

1589
John MEADE & Joane COLLYNS - 23May
John COLLYNS & Mawde YOUNGE - 07Jul
John BOOLE & Joane CATTLE - 04Oct
John CLAWSEY & Margarett BAYLYE - 21Oct
Walter GATTERYN & Isabell WOODDE - 21Nov

1590
William WARNER & Mawde COLLINS - 26Nov

1591
James VICARS & Joane ADDAMS - 05May
Elias BALLETT & Elizabeth DARBY - 21Jun
William YOUNGE & Margery MICHELL - 01Mar

1592
Richard HEWETT & Agnes GADE - 07May
John BAKER & Margery NORTHOVER - 04Jun
William CERELL & Elizabeth HAYES - 28Nov
Willm. GARLAND & Agnes BRODWAY - 28Nov
Willm. SAWTELL & Alice BENNETT - 31Jan

1593
John HARRYS & Jane CHIRT - 12Aug
Willm. MERRITT & Avis COUCHE - 21Nov
Willm. FRYE & Edith MARTYN - 26Nov
Willm. SAM & Elenore COUCH - 27Feb

1594
Richard WAKE & Mary COLLINS - 28Apr
John COLLYNS & Elenore WILLMONT - 04Aug

1595
Robert MARTYN & Margarett COLLYNS - 14May
Willm. ANDERSAY & Alice LOCKIER - 30May
John COUCHE & Agnes WILLMOTT - 14Oct

1597
Thomas HEWES & Agnes MARTYN - 27Apr
Thomas CREDLAND & Agnes NORTHOVER - 20Jun
Andrew BETTFORDE & Joane BRODWAY - 25Jul
Willm. COPPE alias WHELIAR & Jesse WOODDE - 26Sep
Richard CLARRKE & Luce HAYES alias EDMONDES - 03Oct
John LEWALL & Elizabeth HOBBES - 09Oct
Nicholas WYCHE & Christable PYNER - 20Oct
George LEWELL & Alice LOKIER - 06Feb

1598
John COATE & Margaret SQUAR - 30Oct
George CRADOCK & Marge DARBYE - 30Oct
John BRITTE & Dorithe [? CREAYE] - 27Nov

1599
Robert BONDE & Marge SQUAR - 23Jul
John SAWTELL alias DOLMAN & Agnes PITTARD - [ ]Oct
John SPRATT & Als CATTLE - 27Jan

1600
Robertus BRAYE [or BRAGE] & Agnetes WOOD - 27Apr
Anthonius COXE & Helena GRAY - 04Aug

1604
William OTHORYE & Margaret GADE - 08May
Richard YONG & Agnes POWELL - 06Jun
William PINER & Judith CASTLE - 03Jul
Edward BURYE & Jone FORT - 11Oct
Thomas GENTLE & Alse STEGE - 03Nov
Marmaduke PODGGER & Margaret COLLINS - 26Nov
Edmond DAWE & Prudence COUCH - 27Nov

1605
Hugh HAULKER & Jone DARBYE -14Apr
John CATTLE & Jone PITTARD - 29Sep
John CASTLE & Margaret BONDE - 28Oct
John BASKETT & Elsabeth DRAKE - 13Jan

1607
Bartholomew COP & Avis HARNARD - 05Oct
Thomas NORRIS & Pasta DIRAM alias MIGTHILL - 12Oct
Thomas CORPE & Ursula WOODBURNE - 19Oct
George KNAPE & Agnes COLLINS - 09Nov

1608
Benjamine HERNE & Anne MARDY - 22Sep
Adrian BONDE & Rebecca COLLINS - 09Feb

1610
William FOSTER & Mary GAMLIN - 29Jun
John NURSE & Alce SQUIRE - 01Oct
Thomas MARTINE & Catherine COLLINS - 15Oct
John GOULE & Sawtell FISHER - 07Jan

1611
Hugh HAWKER & Edyth HAYES - 04Apr
Roger WILLMENT & Joane GAMLYN - 15Apr

1612
William MODFORD & Elizabeth BASKETT - 12Feb
Thomas SOMMIRS & Joan MIGHELL - 05Oct
William LONGE & Elizabeth SAM - 08Oct
Thomas MARTIN & Joane DAWE - 08Feb

1613
Thomas YONG & Agnes WARNER - 29Aug
Henry BAWDNER & Sicily LOOK - 09Oct
John PREDGE & Elizabeth COLLINS - 01Nov
John GROOFE?? & Edith BOND - 20Feb

1614
Thomas DYRRHAM & Elleoner NILL - 08May
Robart PEARSE & Mary NORSE?? - 03Oct
Thomas HURD of High Ham & Mary CAREW (servant & kninswoman to Mr. DARBY) - ??Apr

1615
Richard HAWKER & Lucie CLARK - 24Sep
Thomas [unreadable] & Barbara HARVARD - 12Oct
James GILES & Margaret CARIE - 30Nov

1616
John BASKET & Elizabeth LOWAGE?? - 05Sep

1617
John GAMLIN & Margaret KERBIE - 12Oct
John CASTLE & Edith ROGERS - 16Feb

1618
John BENNET & Mary THATCHER - 13Apr
William CHEAPMAN & Susan BOND - ??May
Walter GILLET & Agnes LUCKES - 13Sep
William PERRIS alias TAYLER & Edith KERLE - 21Sep

1619
Thomas VINCENT & Alice KINGLAKE - 27May
Thomas HILDAMES & Anne GADE - 01Nov

1620
Andrew COSINS & Edith MERRET - 18May
Thomas WARNER & Alicia ADAMMES - 02Oct
Edward ZINDERCOMBE & Mary MICHAELL alias DERHAM - 01Nov
William DAVIS & Alice BALCH, widow - 12Feb

1621
John YONG & Thomasin COLLINS - 23Apr
Edw. GILES & Eleanor VICARS - 06May
John?? BLISSET & Margaret BAKER - 30Jul
Robert WHITE & Agnes BROADWAY - 17Sep
Humphrey ALLSOP & Elizabeth ADAMS alias ANDREWS - 11Feb
Nicholas CUFF & Joane NORTHOVER - 12Feb
William GROUE & Elizabeth WALTON - 04Mar

1622
Robert BABE & Thomasin HARRIS - 20Jul
Robert MOORE & Agnes OTHERIE - 21Oct
Edmund ADAMS alias ANDREWS & Elizabeth DERHAM - 16Jan

1623
Robert WOODROOFE & Joane COUTCH - 13Oct

1624
William SERLE & Mary KERBY - 01Jul
William PARSONS & Avis WILLIAMS alias FORTE - 26Sep

1625
Ralpfe OSMAN & Margery HUTCHINGE - 10Oct

1626
William RICHARDS & Dorothy MORISH - 08Jun

1627
Edmund SAWTELL & Joane FRY - 12Apr
John SOMMERS & Marie PINER - 25Jun
William MERRET & Anne MARTINE - 23Jul
George RENDOLE & Dorothy ANDREWS - 13Sep
Jhon EVARD & Dorothy NORTHOVIR - 20Sep

1628
George KERLE & Joane MILLARD - 12May
Thomas LOOKE & Ann BETTY - 10Jun

1629
Robert BENNET & Dorothy BOND - 17Nov
John TUCKER & Francis WALDRON of Beaminster in Dorset - 29Dec

1630
George SCOT & Dorothy RICHARDS - 31May

1631
Henrie MERRET & Edith BETTYE - 20Jun
Mychaell WYTHERALL & Elizabeth WOOLLCOTT - 15Aug
John WARDE & Jone GOFFE - 11Oct
Benjamen LANE & Margaret MELLEN - 14Nov
John ADDAMS & Katherine DURSON - 02Jan

1632
Robert CATTLE & Jone CLARKE - 09Apr
John BASKET & Allice HORSEY - 28Jun
William RICHARDES & Jone PITARD - 29Nov
John MASTERS & Gillian ELLIS - 11Feb

1633
William KERLE & Edith WHEADEN - 17Sep

1634
John CANNIN & Grace CASTLE - 01Jan

1635
Robert LOCKE & Edith CLARKE - 09Jun
George YOUNGE & Philip WHITE - 25Jun
Robert SYMMES & Margaret BARNARD - 25Aug
Walter FOSTER & Rachell NORTHOVER - 08Sep
Andrew CROW & Elizabeth WOOD - 08Oct

1636
Richard HAWKER & Christian BRUNSSEN - 01May
Walter BRAGGE & Mary COPE - 13Aug
Thomas HARRIS & Marie HARRISON - 22Nov

1637
William OTHERIE & Marie MASON - 15Jun
John MUNDIN & Lova CLACIE - 15Jun
Adrian COGAN & Mary GAMLIN - 26Sep
Thomas D???? & Elinor HARFORD - 28Sep
Andrew GANDER & Dorothy GIBBS - 05Oct
William GUNHAM & Mary PAGE - 07Oct

1638
William FOSTER & Mary PARSONS - 28Apr
Henry CEELY of N. Curry & Penelope CAREW of Weston - 17Sep

1639
John SEARLE & Teoffela SCATS - 01May
John BISHOP of Curry Revel & Jone NORTHOVER - 08May

1640
Robert BOND & Rabidge MARTIN - 06Aug
John HARFORD & Joane KERLE of Othery - 16Feb

1641
John WISEMAN & Meliar MUNDAY - 03May
Richard YOUNGE & Joane SHEAPHEARD - 12May
Thomas BASKET & Martha SPRINGER - 13May

1642
John GARDNER & Mary DOMINEY - 27Jan

1644
Edward MORFORD & Mary SHEAPHEARD - 26Dec

1645
Richard YOUNG & Ursula HARRIS - 22Jun
Thomas FOSTER & Rabbidge BOND - 07Oct

1647
Rogger HIMBRY & Eliza ANDREWES - 03Aug
William GAMLEN & Annis PARSONS - 11Aug
William RAYNILD & Jane BOND - 15Feb

1648
Thomas GAMLEN & Joane CROUCH - 16Apr

1652
James SAWL & Jone PALMER - 30Dec

[Double entries of marriages between 1653 and 1660]
1653
Thomas LOCKE of Aller, husbandman & Florence NEWCOURT of Higham (dau. of William, yeoman of Norton sub Hambdon) - 03Dec

1654
Richard PAULE & Elizabeth HAYWARD - 13Mar
Thomas WARNER & Anne HORLOCK - 18Apr
Adrian COGGAN & Jane BABB - 14Jul
John COX & Dorothie PAMER - 18May
William GOSSE & Abigalle MICHELL - 15Jul
John SAUTELL & Elizabeth SUMMERS, widow - 02Aug
Richard DAGGENT & Elizabeth MARTIN, widow - 12Aug
William BUROWS & Tamson & GINNINGS - 13Oct
Georg MILLERD & Anis WOODROFE (dau of Robert) - 27Oct
Thomas BASKET & Elizabeth DAVIS - 27Dec

1655
John RICHARDS & Francis PARISH - 12Apr
Robert HAYLEY of Aller & Mary COGGAN of Midlezoy - 01Aug
William YOUNG (son of George & Philip) & Abigaill ADAMS, both of Aller - 11Dec
Robert HOLE of Aller & Judeth PARSONS of Othery - 25Dec

1656
John RICHARDS, senior of Aller & Agnes MOORE of Gregory Stoke - 26Mar
Henry BICKNELL of Aller & Joane TATCHELL alias HUMPHREY of Drayton - 07Apr
Thomas GAMLIN of Aller & Mary SOMMERS of Othery - 22May
Thomas ADAMS alias ANDREWES & Thomasin SAWTELL alias DOLMAN, both of Aller - 01Aug
John THACHER, senior, of Aller & Mary CARY of Otherie - 02Feb
Henry BICKNELL of Aller & Agnes SCOT of Long Sutton - 02Feb
William BROWN of Gregory Stoke & Margaret ADAMS alias ANDREWS of Aller - 10Mar

1657
Thomas COOCH of Aller & Magdalen CROCKER of High Ham - 22Jun

1658
John HARRIS, gent & Mary PRID?? - 09Jun
Henry WELLS & Agnes ADAMS alias ANDREWS - 21Jun
William GUNNAM & Joane WALLIS - 23Jun
William YOUNG & Elizabeth WALLIS - 23Jun
William SAWTELL alias DOLMAN & Jane HEAD - 25Jun
Thomas PALMER & Joane WHITE - 15Jul
Thomas BEADON, clerk, B.D., Rector of Bawdrip & Mary MOORE (dau of John, clerk, rector of Aller) - 28jun
John HUCKER of Taunton & Ursula GREENWOOD (dau of Henry, dec.) of Gregory Stoke - 11Aug

1659
Richard NUTCUMBE of Nutcumbe House in parish of Cleyhanger (Devon), gent & Mrs Rebecah NORTHOVER (dau of John, gent) - 14Dec

1660
Roberte BASKET (son of John) & Mellior YOUNG (dau of Richard, blacksmith) - 26Apr
Bartholomew HAYWARD of High Ham & Elizabeth MARTIN of Aller - 07Aug

1663
Edward BELLRINGER of Thorne Falcon & Florence LOOKE of Aller - 19Nov
John WALLIS & Mary MERIOT, both of Huish - 20May

1665
William YOUNG, junior & Susanna HARRIS, both of Aller - 08Feb

1666
John BISHOP & Mary HARVARD, both of Aller - 01Aug
John PETTY of Ham & Joane BOND of Aller - 03Nov

1667
Giles BURT of Mutford & Joan MICHEL of Aller - 28May

1669
James FUDG & Ann POLLIT, both of Oath, in Aller - 20Jul

1670
Thomas JACKSON, B.D., Rector of Aller & Mrs Elizabeth MARTIN of Beare, in the same parish (High Ham??) - 20Apr

1671
John GARLAND of Middlesoy & Joane SHEAPHERD of Othery, by Lic. from the Bishop - 04Dec

1673
John FUDG of Oath & Elizabeth BRAGG (dau of Walter) - 17Jun
John GARLAND & Eleanor HUET, both of Othery - 21Jul
Will. BEST of Curry Revell & Joan OTHERY of Oath - 02Feb

1674
John HARTRY & Thomasin HOYLE - 20Apr
Tho. BEAKE of Middlezoy & Mary BOND of Othery - 22Jun
John CLARKE of Middlesea & Mary OTHERY of Othe - 28Nov

1676
Leonard SPORLE of Curry-rivil & Mary FORSTER of Aller - 02May
Thomas TUTYAT of Gregory Stoke & Ann HARRIS of Othery - 09Jun
Gilbert HODY, gent & Mrs Anna NORTHOVER - 09Jan

1677
John HARVY & Ann SUMMERS - 22Oct
Francis WITHY & Isard MARNAR - 18Nov
Nicholas GOOLD & Agnes PARKAR, both of High Ham - 03Jan

1678
John MERROT & Elizabeth WEECH of Beer, both of High Ham - 04Feb

1681
Andrew OTHERY & Ann MILLAR - 04Jul

1683
John RUG & Ann VAG - 08Jul

1684
William GOODLAND of Othery & Ann WEECH - 22Oct
Thomas JEANES of Long Sutton & Mary WEECH of Beer - 18Nov

1685
William MERROT & Elizabeth MICHIL - 20Apr
Christopher PELIBONE of Gregory Stoke & Mary PRIER of Long Sutton - 02Nov

1686
John SMALL of Othery & Joan THATCHER of Aller - 22May
John HARVY of Aller & Sarah HARE of Middzoy - 08Nov

1687
Henry HALL of Aller & Elizabeth LOKIER of Gregory Stoke - 23May
John HARRIS & Jane SEAGAR both of Spaxton - 19Aug

1688
William BROADWAY & Joan YOUNG, both of Aller - 02Aug
Jame SAWTLE of Huish & Rachel TREASURE of Aller - 07Feb

1689
Thomas WALLIS of High Ham & Dorothy YOUNG of Aller - 01Apr
John WIN of Middlezoy & Margaret BRADFORD of Aller - 14May
Jonathan WOODWARD & Mary EVERET, both of Bridgwater - 16Jun
Robert BASKET & Elnor CHAPMAN - 27Jun

1690
Robert HURD & Elizabeth BETTY, both of High Ham - 12Nov
Samuel SEAFORD of Somerton & Elizabeth ADAMS alias ANDREWS of Oath - 24Dec
Henry WORTHY of Swell & Joan BASKET of Aller - 03Jan

1691
William ROGERS of Ham & Joan DYER of Drayton - 16Sep
William BROOK & Mary SQUIRE, both of High Ham - 19Nov

1692
George NURCE of Aller & Catherine GOODLIN of Curry Rivel - 16May
Thomas SAWYER, junior of Aller & Susanna PORTER of Kingston - 16Jun
John DIBBLE & Margaret GAMLEN - 31Oct

1693
Robert SUMMERS & Mary BACON, both od Stathe in Gregory Stoke parish - 25Apr
Richard MERIOT & Honor KERLE, both of Othery - 06Aug

1695
Samuel PARKER & An WOODROFE - 26Mar
William SAUTLE of Huish & Agnis PATHE of Aller - 26Sep

1696
Will. ANDREWS & Hester BURT - 28Apr
Mr. Martin STRONG, Vicar of Yeovil & Mrs Jane GAME of Yeovil - 22Sep
Thomas WARNER & Elizabeth CULLIFORD - 01Oct
James SAWTELL & Joan WORTHY - 17Nov

1697
John SHERWIN & Susana BELLARAN - 07Apr
Willm HAIN married at Huish - ?????

1699
Robert QUIRK & Eliz. TOWNSEND - 10Apr
Willm. SMALL & Mary BURT - 10Apr
John ATKINS alias GEORGE & Ann WARNER - 08Jan
George SAWTELL of Langport & Joane LEA of Gregory Stoke - 02Feb
William KETTLE & Hannah THORN - 04Feb
Edmund ANDREWS, senior & Elizabeth GOODIN - 11Feb

1700
Mr John BEALE of Yeovil & Elizabeth COLLEY of Weston Bampfield - 15Jul
John CLARK & Joan PERKINS - 05Oct
Richard MERROT & Alice SURNART - 07Jan
Thomas PATHE & Ann HARVY - 16Jan
Richard PITCHER & Ann LOKIER - 03Mar

1701
William HICKS of Samford Orcas & Joane HAWKINS of Aller - 21Apr
William SHERRARD of Middlezoy & Joan CHIN of Othery - 04May

1702
James GRIFFIN of Pitney & Agnes WORTHY - 05Oct
Richard BETTY of Curry Rivel & Mary RICHARDS - 09Nov

1703
John DOLMAN & Elnor LEAKEY, widow - 05Dec
John MOON & Susan HEAD - 20Jan

1704
John GROW & Mary ROWSEL of George Hinton - 21Jan

1705
William HULL of Murlinch & Mary GANE of Aller - 10Dec
John PHELIPS & Joan MOON both of Aller - 30Dec

1706
John MICHIL & Elizabeth YOUNG - 31Mar
John CHARD & Rachel BERNARD - 06May
William KELWAY of Middlezoy & Joan MAYLER - 17Aug
Richard TROWBRIDG & Elizabeth RUGG - 18Dec

1708
Thomas KING & Ann FOSTER - 09Jun

1710
William GIBBS & Anne PILCHER - 08Oct
John HOW & Mary YOUNG - 22Oct

1712
Richard RICHARDS & Joane WOODROW - 01Feb
John ASH of Langport & Elizabeth MICHELL of Aller - 15Feb

1713
John BASKET of Othery & Sarah HARVEY of Aller - 15Nov

1714
Thomas SPARROW of Longborough Leicestershire & Ann RUGG of Aller - 04May

1716
Arthur CLARE of Babcary & Joan GAMLIN of Aller - 02Apr

1717
William CLOUD of Drayton & Elizabeth WHITE of Aller - 25Apr
John MERRIOT of Aller & Joan BRYANT of Curry Rivell - 12Jun
Richard WORTHY & Hannah BURGE, both of Aller - 28Oct

1718
John SUG?? & Anna Maria LOCKYER, both of Aller - 22Apr
Robert STOAKE & Winifred HALL, both of Aller - 29Dec
John BASKETT & Dorothy MARTIN, both of Aller12Mar

1719
Robert VINCENT & Alice BURROWS of Langport - 14Jun

1720
William DOLMAN of Aller & Susannah TAYLOR of Martock - 08Jun

1721
[???????] GAMLIN of Othery & Hannah TATCHELL of Aller - 24Apr
Thomas PITTARD & Mary RUSSELL of Kingbury - 17Jul
Samuel TOLMAN of Middlesoy & Susanna WORTHY of High Ham - 23Dec

1722
Robert SMALL & Mary GOODING, both of Aller - 05Apr
William GIBBS of Aller & Mary KEIRLE of Middlesoy - 08Nov

1723
Paul HUCKLEBRIDGE of Middlesoy & Ann TATCHELL of Aller - 16May
Henry KICK & Mary FOSTER, both of Aller - 19Nov
Thomas ELLIS & Joan TAGBERT, both of Weston Zoyland - 23Nov
John TAYLER & Eleanor TUTTEN - 27Nov
William ANDREWES of Aller & Grace BALCH of Currey Rivell - 29Nov

1724
Cornelius SHUMART & Jane KINSBURY - 20May
Robert KINSBURY & Elizabeth WILLAMET - 28Jun
Thomas BABB of Aller & Joan BENNET of Stoak S. Gregory - 25Nov
John MARTIN & Hannah YOUNG - 15Dec

1725
Robert SMALL & Ann BUSSELL - 01Apr
Thomas ANDREWS & Rachel PHILIPS - 29Sep

1726
John HILLBURN & Elizabeth WORTHEY - 11Jan
Joseph EDWARDS & Elizabeth FOSTER - 20Jan
Joseph LEAKY & Margaret WEECH - 14Apr
Richard HAYS & Hannah HEWITT, both of Weston Zoyland - 27Apr
Thomas MERRIT & Mary COOKSLEY - 26Sep
John WORTHY & Mary SEAGAR - 12Nov

1727
John DOLMAN & Mary WARNER - 31Mar
William RICHARDS & Anne WEECH - 14May

1728
Thomas LOCK & Sarah WEECH - 09May

1729
William HORSEY & Joan TAYLOR - 06May
George PARKER & Susanna DOLMAN - 23Sep

1730
John HAWKER & Priscilla WEECH - 25Jun
Robert GLOVEAR & Mary SMALL - 25Jul
Samuel WILMOTT & Eleanor TAYLOR - 17Dec

1731
John AVERY & Mary CURRY - 06Feb
Thomas ANDREWS & Mary BOLLER - 09May
Henry JEANES & Anne TAYLOR, both of Martock - 01Jul

1732
Samuel HURD & Mary LARCOMB, both of Langport - 03May
John ANDREWS & Elizabeth PILE - 08Aug
Thomas SHEPHERD & Melior BASKETT - 28Oct

1733
William BASKETT & Mary SAWTELL - 17Jan
Samuel LANGFIELD of Montacute & Mary HURD of Langport - 18Jan
John WAITE of Drayton & Mary KITCH of Curry Rivell - 22Sep

1734
John PARKER of Stoke S. Gregory & Dorothy DIBBLE of Aller - 22Jan
Thomas KNAPP & Hester WEST, both of Langport Eastover - 11Feb

1735
John BISHOP of Muchelney & Elizabeth KINSBURY of Aller - 09Jun
John BAKER of Curry Rivell & Mary DOLMAN of Aller - 28Jul
Henry HAYWARD of Gregory Stoke & Elizabeth NEWTON of Aller - 22Dec

1736
John CHINN & Elizabeth BREWER, both of Othery, by Lic. - 17May
William PILL & Hannah SHEARWOOD - 09Oct
Henry SLAPE of Muchelney & Susanna MOON of Aller - 11Oct
Thomas MOTT & Mary CHAMBERS - 09Dec

1737
William LOCK & Annie BARRINGTON - 13Feb

1738
George LILLY of High Ham & Elizabeth RICHARDS of Aller - 22Nov

1739
George BROOKS & Susanna HODGES, both of Aller - 30May
William LARCOMBE & Margaret GROW, both of Langport - 24Jun
George EVANS & Elizabeth MOON - 06Sep
Thomas CUZZONS & Rachel BLACKNOR of High Ham - 21Oct
John EDMONDS & Joan DUCK of High Ham - ??Oct
John WHEELER of Somerton & Unity BELTEZER of High Ham - 02Nov
Joseph PHILIPS & Elizabeth HORWOOD, both of Aller - 05Nov
William RICHARDS & Joan LANGFORD - 26Dec
George SHUMART & Dorothy ZEGER - 06Feb

1740
William VINCENT & Jane PIKE, parish of Goathurst - 07Apr
John HEMBROW & Honour SAWTELL - 02Jul
George STUCKEY & Mary GIBBS, both of Muchelney, by Lic. - 21Oct

1741
Samuel HOW & CSarah WESTLAKE - 24Feb
John SMALL & Ann ZEGER - 24Feb
George SOLWAY & Elizabeth DYER - 24Feb

1743
Samuel SHEPHERD & Joan ZEGER - 02Apr
William RICHARDS & Ann HODGES - 07Apr
Francis SALWAY & Elizabeth [blank] - 27Jun

1744
John RANDALS & Elizabeth CHURCHILL - 14Oct

1745
James SMALL & Ruth WAITES - 21Oct
Robert CUFF & Mary GROW - 25Dec
Edward CUPPER & Mary PARKER - 19Jan
John DOLMAN & Frances PARKER - 01Feb

1746
John HIGGINS & Pricilla HAWKER - 04Dec
John SAWTELL & Elizabeth PHILLIPS - 10Dec
Joseph PALMER & Hannah BURGE - 02Mar

1747
John BASKETT & Ann RICHARDS - 05Dec

1748
John SUGG & Judeth HAYWARD - 14Oct

1749
William COCKS & Mary BALL - 07May
Thomas WITHEY of Curry Rivell & Susannah DOLEMAN, by Lic. - 24May
Edward PEDLE & Mary PHILIPS - 21Sep

1750
Thomas BASKETT & Hannah PIKE - 17Nov
John SMALL & Jane BAKER - 27Dec

1751
John HARRIS & Edith WEECH - 15Apr
Thomas HUCKLEBRIDGE & Betty EVANS - 11May
Thomas GOULD & Mary PARKER - 14Sep
George SALWAY alias SAWLEY & Mary CURRY - 25Dec

1752
Benjamin RICHARDS & Betty KIDDLE - 29Apr
Edward ROCHE & Margaret PEARCE - 28Nov

1753
Robert TOOGOOD & Elisabeth OSTLER, both of Aller - 14Nov

1754
Jeremiah MEAD of Othery & Betty WORTHY of Aller - 05Jan
William LAVOUR & Anne ANDREWS, both of Aller - 25Feb
John PETTY & Elizabeth KICK, both of Aller, by Lic. - 18Apr
John DOLEMAN, widower & Willmot MARSHALL, spinster, both of Aller - 11Sep

1755
Samuel BOW, labourer & Elizabeth ROPER, spinster, both of Aller - 19May

1756
Martin KIDDLE of Aller, yeoman & Elizabeth GOULD of High Ham, spinster, by Lic. - 13Feb
Thomas KIDDELL of Halwel & Susanna GODDARD of Aller, by Lic. - 06Apr
George LOCK & Joan WESTLAKE, both of Aller - 14Apr
John CHURCHILL & Mary ANDREWS, both of Aller - 28Apr
John BASKETT, carpenter & Rachel PARKER, spinster, both of Aller - 16Aug
Jonathan ANDREWS & Hannah PILE, both of Aller - 23Oct

1757
Lawrence PODGER of Langport, cordwainer & Edith WALSH of Aller, spinster - 11Apr

1758
James SAWTELL, husbandman & Betty HAVERBILL, spinster, both of Aller - 27Mar
Thomas TAYLOR & Rosannah CAREW, both of Aller - 08Apr
Thomas CHINN of Bridgewater, Yeoman & Mary GOULD, widow, of Aller - 09Apr
John LANGDON & Mary FACEY, both of Aller - 25Jun

1759
Peter LEE & Ann SAWTEL, both of Aller - 18Feb
James WORTHY of Curry Rivel & Ann SMALL of Aller - 26Sep
Esau SMITH of North Curry & Elizabeth PARKER of Aller - 11Nov

1760
George BISGROVE of Muchany & Frances ATKINS of Aller - 30Mar

1761
John BROWN of Aller & Hannah TUCKER of Langport - 07Apr
William SPURRY & Mary MERRETT, both of Aller, by Lic: - 29Apr

1762
Benjamin RICHARDS & Mary HAYWARD, both of Aller - 10Feb
John ANDREWS & Elisabith GARLENT, both of Aller - 27Apr
John ADAMS & Betty SAWTELL, both of Abbots Isle - 21Sep
George HORREL & Jane HAINS, both of Aller - 27Dec

1763
Jonas CATTLE of Midlezoy & Hannah WILMOT of Aller - 05Jan
George NUTT & Mary HALLET, both of Aller, by Lic: - 08May
Joseph SYMONDS of High Ham & Ann KIDDLE of Aller, by Lic: - 16Jul
Arthur FRANCIS of Othery & Mary TAYLOR of Aller - 23Aug

1764
John MILLS of Aller & Mary SCRIVEN of Somerton - 19Mar
John WEST of Fivehead & Ann WORTHY of Aller - 17Nov

1765
William GULLEDG & Mary WORTHY, both of Aller - 04Feb
William SMALL & Mary HAM, both of Aller - 12Feb
George LOCKIER of Gregory Stoke & Ann LEA of Aller, by Lic: - 04Jun
John SAWTELL & Mary SHEPHERD, both of Aller - 01Aug

1766
Ellis PARKER & Sarah GARLENT, both of Aller - 21Apr

1767
John SAWTLE & Elizabeth BOW, both of Aller, by Lic: - 07Feb
George EVANS & Ann FRANCES, both of Aller - 11Apr

1768
James SHERRIN of Drayton & Mary RICHARDS of Aller, by Lic: - 18Feb
George LOCK & Ann LAVOUR, both of Aller - 06Sep
John ORAM of Pitney & Margaret GARLANT of Aller, by Lic: - 28Nov

1769
James LOCK of Aller & Betty EDMONDS of Somerton - 07Feb
William RICHARDS & Mary SHOEMART, both of Aller - 11May
Henry HALL of Huish & Sarah HARRIS of Aller - 10Jul
George LOCKYER, widow, & Ann WEST, spinster, both of Aller, by Lic: - 26Sep

1770
Henry SHEWMART of Aller & Edith MASTERS of Pitney - 23Oct
Robert WHEDEN & Mary SMALL, both of Aller - 17Dec

1771
Samuel ANDREWS & Margaret REYNOLS, both of Aller - 01Apr
Robert STICKLAND & Ann KIDDLE, both of Aller - 03Apr
Thomas SHEPHERD & Mary SWEET, both of Aller - 06Apr

1773
John CRIBB of Drayton & Sarah HALL of Aller, by Lic: - 13Jan
John BOND of Huish Episcope & Sarah RICHARDS of Aller, by Lic: 13May
John BARTLETT of Langport & Ellen HUCKLEBRIDGE of Aller, by Lic: - 31May
Samuel SMALL, single man & Jane SALWAY, spinster, both of Aller - 28Jun

1774
Robert CUFF & Betty SAWLEY, both of Aller - 04Apr
Samuel SHEPHERD & Elisabeth PASOWS, both of Aller - 04Apr
John SEALY & Sarah SYMES, both of Aller, by Lic: - 06May
Robert SMALL & Betty COOPER, both of Aller - 28Sep

1775
James PEDDLE & Susannah RICHARDS, both of Aller, by Lic: - 17Feb
Aaron WILLMENT & Anne EVANS, both of Aller - 27Feb
James KIDDEL & Betty HOW, both of Aller - 28Jun

1776
Aaron BASKETT & Rachel KIDDLE, both of Aller - 16Mar
Aaron ROSITER & Elen GILLERD, both of Aller - 10Apr

1777
Thomas PREW of Aller & Mary WALLIS of Huish, by Lic: - 10Feb
Benjamin LOCK of Aller & Sarah DOBIN of High Ham - 12Jul
Richard GRANFIELD & Maria WHEBEY, both of Aller - 02Oct
Silvester HORWOOD of Pitney & Mary PHILLIPS of Aller, by Lic: - 01Nov
John MITCHELL of Trent & Mary KIDDLE of Aller, by Lic: - 15Nov

1778
William LOCK & Sarah BASKETT, both of Aller - 13May
John PREW & Betty RICHARDS, both of Aller - 04Nov

1779
Samuel KIDDELL & Betty KIDDELL, both of Aller - 24May
James RICHARDS of Aller & Elizabeth WALLIS of Huish, by Lic: 04Sep

1780
John COMBES & Betty HANHAM, both of Aller, by Lic: - 20May
George PORTER & Mary MICHELL, both of Aller - 21Oct
Joseph FARROW & Anna POLLARD, both of Aller - 07Nov

1781
Thomas LOCKE & Edith SUMART, both of Aller - 08Oct

1782
Thomas KICK & Rebecca GROVE, both of Aller - 25Jul
William SMITH of Gregory Stoke & Sarah ANDREWS of Aller - 13Aug
John WALLIS of Huish & Betty RICHARDS of Aller, by Lic: 21Sep

1783
William PREW & Mary BETTY, both of Aller - 16Apr
Lawrence COOK & Mary SHUMAK, both of Aller - 23Apr
Benjamin KIDDLE & Susanna WEST, both of Aller - 07Jul
Samuel SMALL & Anne MITCHELL, both of Aller - 17Aug

1784
John SAGE & Anne LAVER, both of Aller - 11Oct

1785
Thoma WALLIS & Mary PREW, both of Aller - 08Jan

1786
John SAWTELL of Huish & Mary CATTLE of Aller - 27Feb
James GLOVER & Hannah BROWN, both of Aller - 18Apr
Arthur FRANCIS & Leah GILLARD, both of Aller - 15Oct
John HALL & Mary NUTHIN, both of Aller - 22Nov

1787
James LOCKE & Jane BASKET, both of Aller - 27Mar
James PETNEY of High Ham & Mellier PETTY of Aller - 27Mar
James TAYLOR & Sarah LOCK, both of Aller - 07Apr
William ROSSITER & Mary SAM, both of Aller - 11Apr

1788
Guy COMBS & Alice PIERCE, both of Aller - 07Apr
Frances GILLETT, widower of High Ham & Susannah SHERRIN of Aller, by Lic: - 18Dec

1789
Nathaniel BOND, bachelor of Bridgwater & Ann TUTTIETT, spinster of Aller, by Lic: - 14Oct
William RANDALS & Mary BAKER, both of Aller - 31Oct

1790
Joseph GILLETT, bachelor of Hinton Martell Dorset & Elizabeth SHERRIN, spinster of Aller, by Lic: - 11Feb
William MABY of Langport & Mary BASKETT of Aller - 12Dec

1791
Edward FRANCIS of Aller & Abigail WILMOT of Othery - 14Jun

1793
James PEASTER, bachelor of Curry Rivell & Hannah PERRIS, spinster of Aller, by Lic: - 04Feb
James BUBEY, bachelor & Ann HAWKINS, spinster, both of Aller - 29Jul

1794
James RANDOLPH, bachelor of Milverton & Mary WITHERELL, spinster of Pilton, by Lic: - 13Jan
Michael HOBBS, bachelor & Ann GULIDGE, spinster, both of Aller - 16Jun

1795
Robert PODGER, widower of Drayton & Anna SALWAY, spinster of Aller - 06Jan
Samuel WILLIAMS, bachelor & Charlotte LOCK, spinster, both of Aller - 25May

1796
John SAWTELL & Ann BUBEY, both of Aller - 28Mar
John TAYLOR & Mabel RICHARDS, both of Aller - 09Apr
William SWEET & Sarah HILBORN, both of Aller - 12May
George SAWTELL & Mary WOOL, both of Aller - 04Aug

1797
George WALLIS & Susannah KIDDELL, both of Aller - 17Apr

1798
John WILLMENT & Susannah BETTY, both of Aller - 23Apr
Edward GULLIDGE & Betty ANDREWS, both of Aller - 07May
Isaac WHEDON & Ellen PAYN, both of Aller - 11Jun

1799
John MERRIOTT, bachelor & Mary SMALL, spinster, both of Aller - 10May
James SMALL, bachelor & Mary GANICOT, spinster, both of Aller - 30Sep
James JEDDS, bachelor & Ann SMALL, spinster, both of Aller - 16Oct

1800
Edmund Sawtell DEBMAM, bachelor & Mary SHEPHERD, widow, both of Aller, by Lic: - 03Mar
William PARKER, bachelor & Mary BETTY, spinster, both of Aller, by Lic: - 22Dec
John MEAD, bachelor of Othery & Hannah TAYLOR, spinster of Aller - 30Dec

1801
Edward ATYEO, bachelor of Westonzoyland & Sarah CATTLE, spinster of Aller - 24Mar
Samuel SHEPHERD, bachelor & Ann BUBBY, both of Aller - 02Nov

1802
Benjamin BARNARD, widower of High Ham & Anna PODGER, widow of Aller - 12Jun
Charles HURD, bachelor of High Ham & Ann SAWLEY, spinster of Aller - 04Nov

1803
Samuel SAWTELL, bachelor & Mary LOCKYER, spinster, both of Aller - 31Mar
James VINEY, bachelor & Sarah GILARD, spinster, both of Aller - 27Jun

1804
Daniel WESTLAKE, bachelor of Othery & Susanna FARROW, spinster of Aller, by Lic: - 12Mar
Marmaduke ANDREWS, bachelor & Maria MIDDLETON, spinster, both of Aller - 20Mar
Caleb READING, bachelor of Moorlinch & Elizabeth DAVY, spinster of Aller - 22Oct

1805
Eliab READING, bachelor & Sarah SOMERS, spinster, both of Aller - 01Apr
James BOND, bachelor of Long Sutton & Betty PEDDLE, spinster of Aller, by Lic: - 25Sep
James MIDDLETON, bachelor & Mary TAYLOR, spinster, both of Aller - 17Oct

1806
Samuel SHERRIN, bachelor & Mary PEDDLE, spinster, both of Aller - 02Jun
Daniel FOX, bachelor & Harriott GOODRIDGE, spinster, both of Aller - 13Oct
John FEVEAN, bachelor & Mary WILLMENT, spinster, both of Aller - 20Oct
Robert WILLMENT, bachelor & Ann SARGE, spinster, both of Aller - 24Dec

1807
John PARISH, bachelor of Chedzoy & Ann SMITH of Aller - 07May
James WARBUTTON, bachelor & Rachel CULLEN, spinster, both of Aller - 28Sep

1808
Robert BAKER, bachelor & Sophia MIDDLETON, spinster, both of Aller - 07May
George CHARD, bachelor of Pitney & Sarah PODDLE, spinster of Aller, by Lic: - 11Aug
Robert BOOBBYER, bachelor & Sarah SALWAY, spinster, both of Aller - 18Oct

1809
James LOCK, bachelor & Ann FARROW, spinster, both of Aller - 20Feb
Richard HEMBRY of Gregory Stoke & Elizabeth Lavor MORISS, spinster, both of Aller - 01Jul
William REYNOLDS, bachelor of High Ham & Susannah PEDDLE, spinster, a minor, both of Aller, by Lic: - 20Nov
William COATE, bachelor & Nancy COGGAN, spinster, both of Aller, by Lic: - 21Nov

1811
George SAGE, bachelor & Elizabeth SAWTELL, spinster, both of Aller - 24Jun
James SAWTELL, bachelor & Sarah BIDDLECOM, spinster, a minor, both of Aller, by Lic: - 21Oct

1812
George RICHARDS, bachelor & Sarah SAWTELL, spinster, both of Aller, by Lic: - 11Feb


Aisholt
Marriages - 1654 to 1812
Alford
1904 Electoral Roll
Aller
Marriages - 1560 to 1812
Barrington
Marriages - 1755 to 1906
Blackford
Burials - 1708 to 1812
Marriages - 1692 to 1751
1841 Census
1904 Electoral Roll
Brewham
Marriages - 1761 to 1837
Broomfield
Marriages - 1630 to 1812
Cannington
Marriages - 1559 to 1710

Charlton Adam
Marriages - 1707 to 1812
Charlton Mackrell
Marriages - 1575 to 1812
Charlynch
Marriages - 1608 to 1779
Combe Hay
Marriages - 1539 to 1836
Marriage Banns - 1754 to 1774
Curry Rivel
Marriages - 1642 to 1812
Dodington
Marriages - 1540 to 1805

Drayton
Marriages - 1558 to 1812
Durleigh
Marriages - 1683 to 1807
Enmore
Marriages - 1655 to 1811
Holton
Marriages - 1558 to 1704
1841 Census
Isle Abotts
Marriages - 1755 to 1900

Long Load
Marriages - 1749 to 1808
Maperton
Marriages - 1566 to 1730
Marriages - 1731 to 1754
1841 Census
1904 Electoral Roll
Martock
Marriages - 1559 to 1812
Muchelney
Marriages - 1703 to 1812
North Barrow
Marriages - 1568 to 1694

1904 Electoral Roll
North Cadbury
(Elec: Roll, coming soon)
Northover
Marriages - 1541 to 1812
Otterhampton
Marriages - 1656 to 1771
Overstowey
Marriages - 1558 to 1811

Pylle
Marriages - 1591 to 1799
Queen Camel
Marriages - 1601 to 1753
Rimpton
1841 Census
South Barrow
Marriages - 1580 to 1753
Stoke Trister
Marriages - 1752 to 1812
1841 Census
Stockland Guants
Marriages - 1538 to 1760
Sutton Montis
Marriages - 1603 to 1754
West Bradley
1904 Electoral Roll
West Hatch
Marriages - 1604 to 1782
Weston Bamflyde
Marriages - 1591 to 1754
Yarlington
Marriages - 1601 to 1754
1904 Electoral Roll

Other Records

Commonwealth Period
Marriages - 1653 to 1656


search tips advanced search
search engine by free find
Rootschat - Family History Forums

Copyright 2001-2014 West Country Genealogy