Home - Henstridge
Home - S.E. Somerset

Somerset Records
Blackmore Vale


Census Records
1841 -- 1851
1861 -- 1871
1881 -- 1891

Parish Registers
Information
Baptisms
1605 to 1699
1750 to 1799
1800 to 1825
Burials
1605 to 1892
Marriages
1605 to 1749
1750 to 1849
1850 to 1910

Nonconformists
Parish Registers

Other Information
Wardens A/c's - 1776
Wardens A/c's - 1842
List - PCC Wills

Trade Directories
1822 Pigots
1835 Robsons
1851 Hunts
1852 Slaters
1889 Kellys

Electoral Rolls

Offsite Information
History
Henstridge Online


Transcripts of the Henstridge Baptisms Registers from 1800 to 1899

PLEASE NOTE
These transcriptions have been copied from very old records, some of which are extremely faded, so a mistake is still possible for various reasons, therefore I would always recommend that you check the original records for yourself.


1800
Mary dau of William & Betsey DOWDING - 10Jan
James son of Thomas & Ann SEYMOUR - 10Jan
George son of John & Susannah CHEEPET - 24Jan
Ann dau of Philip & Hannah BULGEN - 26Jan
Phebe dau of Joseph & Mary HALLETT - 16Feb
Shadrach son of Edward & Ann HOBBS - 02Mar
Jonas son of Edward & Mary COURTNAY - 09Mar
Thomas son of Robert & Ann LOVEL - 11Mar
William son of John & Ann COX - 12Mar
William son of Richard & Betty THORN - 12Mar
Elizabeth dau of William & Martha GERRISH - 23Mar
Charles son of John & Ann WELCHMAN - 01Apr
George base son of Sarah KNIGHT - 06Apr
Tabitha dau of John & Jane BENJAFIELD - 08Jun
David son of William & Betty DUFFETT - 06Jul
Elizabeth dau of John & Charlotte GAPPER - 30Jul
Charles son of Uriah & Betty JEANS - 24Aug
Sarah dau of James & Martha HATCHER - 26Oct
Ann dau of William & Elizabeth DOWDING - 03Nov
Mary Ann dau of John & Mary Ann DAVIS - 09Nov
Ann dau of Thomas & Mary CASTLEMAN - 09Nov
Cyrus son of William & Geneva CREW - 14Dec

1801
[most entries for 1801 were very hard to read]
George son of Benjamin & Christian CHANT - 04Jan
Theodora base born dau of Edith KIMBER - 15Mar
George base born son of Martha BISS - 29Mar
William son of Daniel & Ann COFFIN - 20Apr
George son of Stephen & Betty BURGES - 03May
Joseph son of Thomas & Ann SEYMOUR - 07Jun
Ann base dau of Mary [?] CLARK - 21Jun
Jonathan son of John & Dinah AVIS - 10Jul
John son of Samuel & Susannah ARNEY - 22Jul
James son of Richard & Christian HAYTER - 01Aug [living in Shaftesbury at the 1841 census, also see 35/6 below]
Cornelius Lampard son of George & Elizabeth HOBBS - 23Aug
John son of William & Martha DEWFALL - 30Aug
John son of Giles & Elizabeth SARGENT [??] - 18Oct
John son of Joseph & Mary HALLETT - 20Dec

1802
Robert son of Robert & Ann LOVEL, born 07Oct1801 - 18Jan
Susannah dau of William & Geneva CREW, born 01Feb - 07Feb
[From this point, baptisms were written in a different format including grandparents names and other information]

No:
Born/Bap:
child's name
Father/Mother
Occupation
Grandparents
Occupation
31/1
09Feb1802
Mary Ann
John COOK
Labourer
William & Jane COOK of Tarrant Monkton, Dorset
Labourer
 
21Feb1802 
 
Ann COOK
Stephen & Mellior LANGDON of Henstridge
Labourer
 
 
 
31/2
08Feb1800
Robert
Samuel BISS
Farmer
Jonathan BISS of Henstridge
Farmer
 
12Mar1802 
 
Elizabeth BISS
illegitimate dau. of Mary HOBBS
 
 
 
31/3
05May1802
Ann
James WADMAN
Labourer
Thomas WADMAN of Henstridge
Labourer
 
09May1802
 
Martha WADMAN
James LOVEL of Kington Magna
Farmer
 
 
 
31/4
13Apr1802
Martha
Stephen CLARK
Labourer
Samuel CLARK of Henstridge
Labourer
 
16May1802
 
Hannah CLARK
John & Martha PITMAN of Horsington, Somerset
Labourer
 
 
 
31/5
-
Sarah
John COX
Farmer
John COX of Templecombe, Somerset
Farmer
 
30May1802
 
Ann COX
Robert & Ann COX of Kington Magna, Dorset
 
 
 
32/1
17Jul1802
Anna
John MULLETT
Labourer
John MULLETT of Henstridge
Labourer
 
01Aug1802
 
Sarah MULLETT
Joseph & Mary PORTER of Henstridge
Thatcher
 
 
 
32/2
20Jul1802
Elizabeth
illegitimate dau of
 
01Aug1802
 
Anne BILLEN
 
 
 
32/3
18Jul1802
Hannah
illegimate dau of
 
08Aug1802
 
Anne SHOOT
 
 
 
32/4
14Jul1802
Elizabeth
Edward HOBBS
Labourer
Meshach HOBBS of Henstridge
Farmer
 
08Aug1802
 
Anne HOBBS
William BISS of Henstridge
Labourer
 
 
 
32/5
24Jul1802
Robert
William COURTNEY
Labourer
John COURTNEY of Henstridge
Labourer
 
08Aug1802
 
Anne COURTNEY
Joseph BRICKLE of Henstridge
Labourer
 
 
 
32/6
30Jul1802
Charles
John READ
Thatcher
John READ of Templecombe
Thatcher
 
15Aug1802
 
Betty READ
Edward MORGAN of Templecombe
Farmer
 
 
 
33/1
07Jun1802
Charles
John GAPPER
Charles GAPPER of [???????????????]
 
14Nov1802
 
Charlotte GAPPER
Thomas JOHNSON of Belchalwell, Dorset
 
 
 
33/2
03Nov1802
Edith
William DOWDING
Farmer
William DOWDING of Fifehead Magdalen, Dorset
Farmer
 
14Nov1802 
 
Elizabeth DOWDING
Robert & Mary ANDREWS of Marnhull, Dorset
Farmer
 
 
 
33/3
16Nov1802 
Elizabeth
Richard THORN
Labourer
Robert & Mary THORN of Wellington
Labourer
 
21Nov1802
 
Betty THORN
John & Mary GILLETT of Fifehead Magdalen, DOR
Labourer
 
 
 
33/4
06Jun1802
Elizabeth
John BENJAFIELD
Farmer
John & Elizabeth BENJAFIELD of Wincanton
Farmer
 
28Dec1802 
 
Jane BENJAFIELD
William & Tabitha TULK of Wincanton
Farmer
 
No:
Born/Bap:
child's name
Father/Mother
Occupation
Grandparents
Occupation
33/5
30Dec1802
Anne
John DAVIS
John DAVIS of Horsington
Thatcher
 
16Jan1803 
 
Betty DAVIS
Richard & Mary GOLD of Colebrook, Devon
 
 
 
33/6
15Jan1803
Lucy
William HOBBS
Tailor
William HOBBS of Henstridge
Tailor
 
30Jan1803 
 
Mary HOBBS
William & Mary CLARK of Marnhull, Dorset
Butcher
 
 
 
34/1
12Jan1803
Hannah
Illegitimate dau of
 
30Jan1803
 
Fanny BILLEN
 
 
 
34/2
28Jan1803
Thomas
Benjamin CHANT
Henry & Betty CHANT of Henstridge
Labourer
 
06Feb1803
 
Christian CHANT
Thomas & Mary GUY of Henstridge
Labourer
 
 
 
34/3
04Feb1803
Mary
John COFFIN
Labourer
James & Hannah COFFIN of Henstridge
Labourer
 
18Feb1803
 
Jemima COFFIN
George & Mary MATTHEWS of Marnhull, Dorset
 
 
 
34/4
Harriett
Illegitimate dau of
Mary CHEEPET alias SANSOM
 
20Feb1803
 
 
 
 
34/5
03Feb1803
Thomas
Jonathan RYALL
William & Susannah RYALL
Labourer
 
27Feb1803
 
Mary RYALL
John & Jane FISH of East Chinnock
Labourer
 
 
 
34/6
07May1801
Joseph
Richard TAYLOR
Benjamin & Phillis TAYLOR of Henstridge
Farmer
 
05Mar1803
Charles
Mary TAYLOR
James & Mary CHISLET of Henstridge
Farmer
 
10Apr1803
 
 
 
 
34/7
01Jan1803
William
Thomas CASTLEMAN
Thomas & Mary CASTLEMAN of Dorset
 
12Apr1803
 
Mary CASTLEMAN
Robert & Anne DREW of Henstridge
Farmer
 
 
 
34/8
07Feb1803
George
James HATCHER
Mason
James HATCHER of Horsington
 
06Mar1803
 
Martha HATCHER
John & Mary BRINE of Henstridge
Labourer
 
 
 
35/1
Jan1783
Martha
Illegitimate dau of
 
 
 
 
26Apr1803
 
Sarah HAMBLEN
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
35/2
01Apr1803
Elizabeth
George GREGORY
Innkeeper
John GREGORY of Henstridge
Cooper
 
22May1803
 
Martha GREGORY
 
Elisha & Betty AXTENCE of Henstridge
Carpenter
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
35/3
04Feb1803
William
Samuel READ
Blacksmith
Samuel READ of Salisbury [Wiltshire]
Labourer
 
05Jun1803
 
Sarah READ
 
James & Ann DUNN of Gillingham, Dorset
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
35/4
02Mar1803
Rhoda
William B?????T
Butcher
who was Illegitimate
 
 
26Jun1803
 
Mary
 
James KENISTON of Henstridge
Cooper
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
35/5
01Jan1803
John
Illegitimate son of
 
 
 
 
10July1803
 
Ann COX
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
35/6
27Jun1803
Elizabeth
Richard HAYTER
Cooper
William HAYTER of Shaftesbury
Cooper
 
03Jul1803
 
Christian HAYTER
 
William & Hannah DOWN of Shaftesbury
Labourer
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
35/7
24Aug1803
Sarah
John AVIS
Labourer
Thomas & Agnes AVIS of Henstridge
Labourer
 
28Aug1803
 
Lydia AVIS
 
Robert & Martha SENIOR of Purse Caundle, Dorset
Labourer
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
35/8
11Feb1799
David
Illegitimate son of
 
 
 
 
04Sep1803
 
Ann BILLEN
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
36/1
02Sep1803
Robert
Thomas OLDEN
Labourer
Edward & Rachel OLDEN of Henstridge
Innkeeper
 
25Sep1803
 
Ann OLDEN
 
William & Jane PITMAN of Kington
Labourer
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
36/2
James
Philip BULGEN
Labourer
Philip & Sarah BULGEN of Henstridge
Labourer
 
30Oct1803
 
Hannah BULGEN
 
David & Edith SIMS of Stalbridge
Labourer
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
36/3
01Nov1803
William
Joseph HALLETT
 
Joseph & Ann HALLETT of Henstridge
 
06Nov1803
 
Mary HALLETT
 
Illegitimate dau. of Jane [?????]
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
36/4
30Nov1803
Charles
Edward HOBBS
Parish Clerk
George & Sarah HOBBS of Henstridge
Parish Clerk
 
11Dec1803
 
Ann HOBBS
 
William & Elizabeth HUNT of Stalbridge
Farmer
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
No:
Born/Bap:
child's name
Father/Mother
Occupation
Grandparents
Occupation
36/5
28Sep1803
Thomas
 Thomas COLBOURNE
 L??????
William & Mary COLBOURNE of [?????] in Shaston
Gent
 
19Jan1804
 
Susanna COLBOURNE 
 
Joseph & Susanna COOMBS of Temple Coombe
Yeoman 
 
 
 
 
 
 
36/6
03Jan1804
Hannah
Benjamin BEATON
 
Joseph & Mary BEATON of Sandford
Labourer
 
29Jan1804 
 
Elizabeth BEATON
 
James & Mary APSEY [??] of Lillington
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
37/1
24Sep1803
Jane
Robert LOVELL
 
Thomas & Elizabeth LOVELL of Kington, Dorset
Yeoman
 
04Mar1804
 
Anne LOVELL
 
Thomas & Jane BURGE of Stalbridge
Yeoman
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
37/2
10Feb1804
William
Thomas BURGE
 
Thomas & Hannah BURGE of Henstridge
Mason
 
04Mar1804
 
Elizabeth BURGE
 
Henry & Elizabeth CHANT of Henstridge
Labourer
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
37/3
09Feb1804
William
David CHANT
 
Henry & Elizabeth CHANT of Henstridge
Labourer
 
04Mar1804
 
Sarah CHANT
 
Robert & Anne KNIGHT
Gent
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
37/4
25Mar1804
George
James MITCHELL
 
Thomas & Rebecca MITCHELL of Henstridge
Labourer
 
01Apr1804
 
Hannah MITCHELL
 
Edward & Anne TAYLOR of Henstridge
Labourer
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
37/5
01Mar1804
James
Daniel COFFIN
 
James & Hannah COFFIN of Henstridge
Labourer
 
08Apr1804
 
Anne COFFIN
 
Charles & Anne HIX of Henstridge
Labourer
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
37/6
15Feb1804
Mary
Stephen BURGESS
 
Thomas & Elizabeth BURGESS of Purse Caundle
Labourer
 
08Apr1804
 
Elizabeth BURGESS
 
George & Anne BILLEN of Henstridge
Labourer
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
37/7
01Apr1799
Elizabeth
William WEARE
 
William & Mary WEARE of Henstridge
Labourer
 
15Apr1804
 
Hester WEARE
 
George & Elizabeth GARRETT of Henstridge
Labourer
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
38/1
14May1804
Elizabeth
William DOWDING
 
William & Mary DOWDING of Fifehead, Dorset
Yeoman
 
08Jul1804
 
Elizabeth DOWDING
 
Robert & Elizabeth ANDREWS of Marnhull, Dorset
Yeoman
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
38/2
09Jun1804
Sarah
George GREGORY
Innkeeper
John & Elizabeth GREGORY of Henstridge
Innkeeper
 
08Jul1804
 
Martha GREGORY
 
Elisha & Elizabeth AXTENCE of Henstridge
Carpenter
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
38/3
14Jul1804
Anne
William DEWFALL
Miller
William & Elizabeth DEWFALL of Lydlinch, Dorset
Labourer
 
22Jul1804
 
Martha DEWFALL
 
Joseph & Eleanor BARTLETT of Sturminster Newton, Dorset
Cooper
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
38/4
13Jul1804
Lucy Dowding
Illegitimate dau of
 
 
 
 
29Jul1804
 
Martha HAMBLEN
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
38/5
07Jul1804
Kezia
Robert BURGE
[????????]
Thomas & Hannah BURGE of Henstridge
[?????????]
 
05Aug1804
 
Jane BURGE
 
John & Rebecca BUGBY of Henstridge
Cooper
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
38/6
08Jan1804
George
John GILLARD
Flax Dresser
Thomas & Mary GILLARD of Henstridge
Flax Dresser
 
26Aug1804
 
Maria GILLARD
 
George & Jane MATTHEWS of Nether Compton, Dorset
Labourer
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
39/1
27Aug1804
Sarah
Stephen CLARK
Labourer
Samuel & Mary CLARK of Henstridge
Labourer
 
07Oct1804
 
Hannah CLARK
 
John & Mary PITMAN of Horsington
Labourer
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
39/2
18Sep1804
John
John COX
Farmer
John & Hester [?] COX of Temple Combe
Farmer
 
14Oct1804
 
Anne COX
 
Robert & Sarah COX of Kington, Dorset
Farmer
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
39/3
22Sep1804
Benjamin
Benjamin COOMBS
Farmer
John & Mary COOMBS of Henstridge
Farmer
 
21Oct1804
 
Mary COOMBS
 
George & Mary BOLLS of Henstridge
Farmer
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
39/4
18Oct1804
Joseph
Matthias DANSLEY
 
Jonas & [????] DANSLEY of Holcombe, Somerset
Coal Miner
 
11Nov1804
 
Anne DANSLEY
 
William & Barbera SANSOM of Henstridge
Labourer
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
39/5
22Nov1804
Paul
William CREW
Blacksmith
William & Phebe CREW of Stalbridge, Dorset
Blacksmith
 
25Dec1804
 
Geneva CREW
 
John & Rebecca PARSONS of Stalbridge, Dorset
[?????????]
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
No:
Born/Bap:
child's name
Father/Mother
Occupation
Grandparents
Occupation
39/6
14Jan1805
Jane
John LANGDON
Labourer
Stephen & Melliar LANGDON of Henstridge
Labourer
 
20Jan1805
 
Maria LANGDON
 
James & Mary AXTENCE of Henstridge
Labourer
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
40/1
18Jan1805
Thomas
George BISS
Labourer 
Robert & Elizabeth BISS of Henstridge
Labourer
 
27Jan1805
 
Elizabeth BISS
 
Thomas & Mary [?????????] of Sandford, Dorset 
Farmer 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
40/2
30Jan1805
Sarah
Richard THORN
Labourer
Robert & Elizabeth THORN of [??angford]
[????????] 
 
17Feb1805
 
Betty THORN
John & Mary GILLETT of Fifehead Magdalen, Dorset
Labourer
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
40/3
??Jun1801
Elizabeth
Charles BISS
Labourer
Daniel & Elizabeth BISS of Henstridge
Labourer
 
24Feb1805
 
Jane BISS
 
John & Elizabeth JEANS of Kington, Dorset
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
40/4
18Jan1805
James
Charles BISS
 
As above
 
 
24Feb1805
 
Jane BISS
 
As above
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
40/5
31Jan1805
Benjamin
James C??????? 
 
Benjamin & Sarah C?????? of [???????], Dorset
 
 
24Feb1805
 
Elizabeth 
 
[Stephen & Elizabeth P????? of ???????], Dorset 
Labourer 
 
 
 
 
 
[Surname could be Jeanes or Pearce????????]
 
40/6
John
Illegitimate son of
 
 
 
 
03Mar1805
 
Maria SANSOM 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
40/7
01Feb1805
William
John HODDER
Carpenter
John & Mary HODDER of Marston Magna, Somerset
Farmer 
 
10Mar1805
 
Susannah HODDER
 
James & Elizabeth [S???????] of [???????], Dorset
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
41/1
-
Richard
Richard TAYLOR
Shoemaker
Benjamin & Phillis TAYLOR of Henstridge
Farmer
 
07Apr1805
 
Mary TAYLOR
 
James & Mary CHISLET of Henstridge
Farmer
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
41/2
Elizabeth
Illegitimate dau of
 
 
 
 
21Apr1805
 
Sarah HUNT [?]
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
41/3
26Apr1805
John
Illegitimate son of
 
 
 
 
28Apr1805
 
Maria GULLIFORD
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
41/4
01May1805
Elizabeth
illegitimate dau of
 
 
 
 
05May1802
 
[unreadable]
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
41/5
13Oct1804
Martha
John READ
Butcher
John & Martha READ of Temple Combe
Butcher
 
02Jun1805
 
Elizabeth READ
 
Edward & [?????? ????] of Temple Combe
Farmer
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
41/6
21Dec1804
Susannah
John MULLETT
Labourer
John & Anne MULLETT of Henstridge
Labourer
 
02Jun1805
 
Sarah MULLETT
 
Joseph & Mary PORTER of Henstridge
Thatcher
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
41/7
28Oct1804
John
John HOBBS
Tailor
William & Elizabeth HOBBS of Henstridge
Tailor
 
03Jun1805
 
Edith HOBBS
 
Isaac & Hannah SHORT
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
41/8
18Apr1805
Elizabeth
William COURTNEY
Labourer
John & Susannah COURTNEY of Henstridge
Labourer
 
09Jun1805
 
Anne COURTNEY
Joseph & Mary BRICKELL of Henstridge
Labourer
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
41/9
29Jan1805
William
William RALPH
Farmer
William & Elizabeth RALPH of Stalbridge
Farmer
 
09Jun1805
 
Elizabeth RALPH 
 
William & Elizabeth TITE of Stalbridge
Carpenter
 
 
42/1
18Jun1805
Ann
Joseph HALLETT
Same as 36/3
 
23Jun1805
MaryHALLETT
 
 
42/2
18Jun1805
George
Samuel BISS
Same as 31/2
 
24Jun1805
privately (died)
Elizabeth HOBBS
 
 
42/3
28Jun1805
John
John DAVIS
Same as 33/5
 
14Jul1805
Elizabeth DAVIS
 
 
42/4
-
John
George GREGORY
Same as 35/2
 
18Aug1805
Martha GREGORY
 
 
42/5
08Aug1805
Rebecca
Edward HOBBS
Same as 32/4
 
08Sep1805
Anne HOBBS
 
 
No:
Born/Bap:
child's name
Father/Mother
Occupation
Grandparents
Occupation
42/6
02Aug1805
Elizabeth
Robert LOVELL
Same as 37/1
 
12Jan1806
 
Anne LOVELL
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
42/7
24Dec1805
Theodora
Benjamin COOMBS
 
Same as 39/3
 
 
12Jan1806
 
Mary COOMBS
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
42/8
12Jan1806
Edith
David CHANT
 
Same as 37/3
 
 
02Feb1806
 
Mary CHANT
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
42/9
12Feb1806
Hannah
Jonathan RYALL
 
Same as 34/5
 
 
16Feb1806
 
Mary RYALL
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
42/10
19Dec1805
Marianne
William HOBBS
 
Same as 33/6
 
 
23Feb1806
 
Mary HOBBS
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
42/11
15Jan1806
William
William FORD
 
William & Ann FORD of Henstridge
Yeoman
 
30Mar1806
Christian FORD
 
George & Christian LEMON of Kington [??], Dorset
Yeoman
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
43/1
21Mar1806
Thomas
Thomas BURGE
 
Same as 37/2
 
 
30Mar1806
 
Elizabeth BURGE
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
43/2
07Feb1806
Robert
John COX
 
Same as 39/2
 
 
04Apr1806
 
Anne COX
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
43/3
17Apr1806
Thomas
William DEWFALL
 
Same as 38/3
 
 
20Apr1806
 
Martha DEWFALL
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
43/4
22Oct1802
Mary
John GAPPER
 
Same as 33/1
 
 
27Apr1806
 
Charlotte GAPPER
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
43/5
06Apr1806
Stephen
Stephen BURGESS
 
Same as 37/8
 
 
27Apr1806
 
Elizabeth BURGESS
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
43/6
15Apr1806
John
Richard TAYLOR
 
John & Anne TAYLOR of Henstridge
Yeoman
 
11May1806
 
Dinah TAYLOR
 
George & Dinah DOBER of Stalbridge
Yeoman
 
 
 
 
 
[Richard & Dinah, George & Dinah were married at Stalbridge]
 
43/7
07May1806
William
John COOK
 
Same as 31/1
 
 
11May1806
 
Anne COOK
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
43/8
17May1806
Betsy
James MITCHELL
 
Same as 37/4
 
 
18May1806
 
Hannah MITCHELL
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
43/9
14May1806
Charlotte
Thomas BULGEN
Labourer
Illegitimate [possibly son of Ann BULGEN]
 
 
18May1806
 
Anne BULGEN
 
Richard & Betty HANNAM of Stowell
Labourer
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
43/10
23Mar1806
Kezia
Robert BURGE
 
Same as 38/5
 
 
25May1806
 
Jane BURGE
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
43/11
01Jun1806
Thomas
John RYALL
 
-
 
 
20Jul1806
 
Mary RYALL
 
Samuel & Mary Anna CHANT of Henstridge
Labourer
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
44/1
24Jul1806
Hannah
William DOWDING
 
Same as 38/1
 
 
17Aug1806
 
Elizabeth DOWDING
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
44/2
26Jul1806
James & Elizabeth
Charles GILLARD
 
Thomas & Mary GILLARD of Henstridge
Flaxdresser
 
14Sep1806
(twins)
Mary GILLARD
 
Jacob & Martha TAPSCOTT of Oakhill, Somerset
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
44/3
 
John LEWIS
Cordwainer
Matthew & Hannah LEWIS of Marnhull, Dorset
Cordwainer
 
14Sep1806
John Sansom
Elizabeth LEWIS
John & Martha SANSOM of Henstridge
 
 
 
 
 
 
44/4
19Nov1806
Thomas
Joseph HALLETT
 
Same as 42/1
 
 
30Nov1806
 
Mary HALLETT
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
44/5
14May1805
Charles
Charles CREW
Yeoman
William & Phebe CREW of Stalbridge
Blacksmith
 
28Dec1806
 
Elizabeth CREW
 
William & Mary CHURCHILL of Sturminster Newton, Dorset
Labourer
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
No:
Born/Bap:
child's name
Father/Mother
Occupation
Grandparents
Occupation
44/6
04Dec1806
George
George GREGORY
 
Same as 42/4
 
 
04Jan1807
 
Martha GREGORY
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
44/7
29May1805
Caroline
-
 
 
 
 
18Jan1807
 
Sophia COFFIN
 
-
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
44/8
02Feb1807
Charles
-
 
 
 
 
04Feb1807
 
Mary SANSOM
 
-
 
 
 
45/1
03Jan1807
Edmund & James
John READ
 
Same as 41/5
 
 
08Feb1807
(twins)
Elizabeth READ
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
45/2
13Jan1807
Mary Anne
Edward COURTNEY
Yeoman
John & Susannah COURTNEY of Henstridge
Yeoman
 
11Feb1807
 
Mary COURTNEY
 
Roger & Hannah PARSONS of Wincanton, Somerset
Yeoman
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
45/3
27Mar1807
Joseph
Daniel COFFIN
 
Same as 37/5
 
 
19Apr1807
 
Anne COFFIN
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
45/4
03Apr1807
John
Stephen CLARKE
 
Same as 39/1
 
 
19Apr1807
 
Hannah CLARKE
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
45/5
04Feb1803
Henry
-
 
 
 
 
24May1807
 
Edith SANSOM
 
-
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
45/6
07Jun1802
Richard
-
 
 
 
 
24May1807
 
Mary SANSOM
 
-
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
45/7
14May1807
John
Robert KNIGHT
Labourer
Robert & Anne KNIGHT of Wincanton, Somerset
Yeoman
 
31May1807
 
Edith KNIGHT
 
Joseph & Mary SIMS of Bishops Caundle, Dorset
Yeoman
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
45/8
06Jun1807
George
George BISS
 
Same as 40/1
 
 
26Jun1807
 
Elizabeth BISS
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
45/9
16Jun1807
Richard
Richard THORN
 
Same as 33/3
 
 
05Jul1807
 
Betty THORN
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
46/1
06Jul1807
Soloman
John BULGEN
-
-
 
 
02Aug1807
 
Hannah BULGEN
 
James & Anne CASS of Henstridge
Carpenter
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
46/2
14Jun1807
Susanna
Richard TAYLOR
 
Same as 34/6
 
 
09Aug1807
 
Mary TAYLOR
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
46/3
04Aug1807
Charles
Jonathan RYALL
 
Same as 34/5
 
 
23Aug1807
 
Mary RYALL
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
46/4
05Sep1807
William
Robert AVIS
 
William & Mary AVIS of Henstridge
Labourer
 
04Oct1807
 
Anne AVIS
 
who was illegitimate
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
46/5
17Sep1807
Jane
John COX
 
 
 
 
11Oct1807
 
Anne COX
 
Same as 39/2
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
46/6
19Aug1807
Susanna
Charles CREW
 
Same as 44/5
 
 
11Oct1807
 
Elizabeth CREW
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
46/7
22Oct1807
William
George DOWDING
 
who was illegitimate
 
 
01Nov1807
 
Martha DOWDING
 
who was illegitimate
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
46/8
14Nov1807
Edward
Thomas AKERMAN
 
who was illegitimate
 
 
22Nov1807
 
Maria AKERMAN
 
William & Elizabeth GODFRY of Horsington
Mason
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
No:
Born/Bap:
child's name
Father/Mother
Occupation
Grandparents
Occupation
46/9
 
John
Illegitimate son of
 
 
 
 
03Jan1808
 
Betty ABBOTT
 
-
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
47/1
01Jan1808
Sarah
Matthias DANSLEY
 
Same as 39/4
 
 
10Jan1808
 
Anne DANSLEY
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
47/2
31Jul1807
John
William RALPH
 
Same as 41/9
 
 
17Jan1808
 
Elizabeth RALPH
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
47/3
20Jan1808
Martha
Benjamin CHANT
 
Same as 34/2
 
 
31Jan1808
 
Christian CHANT
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
47/4
11Feb1808
Matilda
John LANGDON
 
Same as 39/6
 
 
14Feb1808
 
Maria LANGDON
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
47/5
09Jan1808
Anne
William MULLENS
Yeoman
John & Edith MULLENS of Henstridge
Yeoman
 
17Feb1808
 
Elizabeth MULLENS
 
William & Mary DOWDING of West Stour, Dorset
Yeoman
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
47/6
-
William
Robert LOVELL
 
Same as 37/1
 
 
17Feb1808
 
Anne LOVELL
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
47/7
07Feb1808
Mary
David CHANT
 
Same as 37/3
 
 
28Feb1808
 
Sarah CHANT
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
47/8
12Mar1808
Elizabeth
James BISS
Labourer
James & Mary BISS of Henstridge
Labourer
 
20Mar1808
 
Anne BISS
 
Thomas & Elizabeth WATTS of Hazelbury, Dorset
Labourer
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
47/9
-
Abednego
Edward HOBBS
 
Same as 32/4
 
 
27Mar1808
 
Anne HOBBS
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
47/10
18Mar1808
Emma
William HOBBS
 
Same as 33/6
 
 
17Apr1808
 
Mary HOBBS
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
47/11
10Apr1808
Edward
John MULLETT
 
Same as 32/1
 
 
17Apr1808
 
Sarah MULLETT
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
47/12
23Apr1808
Edith
Peter CASS
 
James & Edith CASS of Henstridge
Farmer
 
22May1808
 
Elizabeth CASS
 
John & Hester COX of Templecombe
Farmer
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
48/1
06May1808
Charles
Illegitimate son of
 
 
 
 
29May1808
 
Mary SANSOM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
48/2
17Apr1808
Richard
Richard Thomas WHALLEY
The Rev'd
Richard Chaple & Elizabeth Frances WHALLEY, Rector of Chelwood
The Rev'd
 
07Jun1808
 
Elizabeth WHALLEY
 
Robert & Mary TUDWAY of Wells, Somerset
Esquire
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
48/3
05Jun1808
James
John KYNASTON
Labourer
James & Elizabeth KYNASTON of Henstridge
Cooper
 
03Jul1808
 
Elizabeth KYNASTON
 
John & Joyce FRANCIS of Fifehead, Dorset
Cordwainer
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
48/4
22Jun1808
Mary
William MASTERS
Inn Keeper
Thomas & Mary MASTERS of Damerham, Wiltshire
Yeoman
 
31Jul1808
 
Mary Anne MASTERS
 
William & Jane BARTON of Badsly, Hampshire
Yeoman
 
 
 
 
 
[Damerham was transferred to Hampshire in 1895]
 
48/5
22Jul1808
James
Charles CASS
Carpenter
Charles & Leah CASS of Henstridge
Carpenter
 
31Jul1808
Mary
 
William & Grace LOCKYER of Temple Combe
Butcher
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
48/6
31Jul1808
Emma
Illegitimate dau of
 
 
 
 
14Aug1808
 
Mary SMART
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
48/7
13Aug1808
John
John RYALL
 
Same as 43/11
 
 
11Sep1808
 
Mary RYALL
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
48/8
14Sep1808
Thomas
Thomas BULGEN
 
Same as 43/9
 
 
09Oct1808
 
Anne BULGEN
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
48/9
-
William
Illegitimate son of
 
 
 
 
09Oct1808
 
Elizabeth DAVIS
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
49/1
27Sep1808
Charles
James DAY
Yeoman
James & Anne DAY of Kington, Dorset
Yeoman
 
23Oct1808
 
Jane DAY
 
John & Anne TAYLOR of Henstridge
Yeoman
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
49/2
29May1808
Charlotte
Stephen CLARK
 
Same as 39/1
 
 
30Oct1808
 
Hannah CLARK
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
49/3
12oct1808
Elizabeth
John BULGEN
 
Same as 46/1
 
 
06Nov1808
 
Hannah BULGEN
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
49/4
04Nov1808
James
John COOK
 
Same as 31/1
 
 
06Nov1808
 
Anne COOK
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
49/5
02Nov1808
Sarah
Matthew MITCHELL
Labourer
Thomas MITCHELL of Henstridge
Labourer
 
27Nov1808
 
Elizabeth MITCHELL
 
Thomas & Elizabeth DURRANT of Stourton Caundle, Dorset
Labourer
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
49/6
18Aug1808
George
Robert BURGE
 
Same as 38/5
 
 
25Dec1808
 
Jane BURGE
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
No:
Born/Bap:
child's name
Father/Mother
Occupation
Grandparents
Occupation
49/7
29Dec1808
Martha
George GREGORY
 
Same as 38/2
 
 
29Jan1809
 
Martha GREGORY
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
49/8
06Jan1809
Stephen
Stephen BURGESS
 
Same as 37/6
 
 
29Jan1809
 
Elizabeth BURGESS
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
49/9
21Dec1808
Thomas
Illegitimate son of
 
 
 
29Jan1809
 
Elizabeth LASS
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
49/10
05Feb1809
James
Joseph HALLETT
 
Same as 36/3
 
 
08Feb1809
 
Mary HALLETT
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
49/11
04Mar1809
Mary
Thomas HATCHER
 
Daniel & Sarah HATCHER of Stower Provost, Dorset
Butcher
 
02Apr1809
 
Anne HATCHER
 
John & Jemima COFFIN of Henstridge
Labourer
 
 
50/1
15Mar1809
John
John READ
 
Same as 41/5
 
 
28Apr1809
 
Elizabeth READ
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
50/2
02Apr1809
Anne
John COX
 
Same as 39/2
 
 
08May1809
 
Anne COX
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
50/3
Privately
Francis
John Luther YEATES
-
-
 
 
03Jun1809
 
Frances YEATES
 
John & Susannah CRANE [??] of Henstridge
M.D.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
50/4
19Mar1809
Mary Anne
James IMBER
 
Edward & Margaret IMBER of Alresford, Hampshire
Labourer
 
25Jun1809
 
Elizabeth IMBER
 
John & Maria BRATT of Donhead, Wiltshire
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
50/5
02Jul1809
Susannah
Illegitimate dau of
 
-
 
 
09Jul1809
 
Sarah LANNEN
 
-
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
50/6
05Jul1809
George
Charles HOOPER
 
John & Anne HOOPER of Henstridge
Yeoman
 
30Jul1809
 
Mary HOOPER
 
Joseph & Sarah OBORN of Henstridge
Yeoman
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
50/7
25Jun1809
John
John BUGBY
 
John & Rebecca BUGBY of Henstridge
Carpenter
 
30Jul1809
 
Elizabeth BUGBY
 
-
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
50/8
15Aug1809
George
John BILLEN
Labourer
George & Anne BILLEN of Henstridge
Labourer
 
20Aug1809
 
Mary BILLEN
 
Philip & Rachel LANNEN of Henstridge
Labourer
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
50/9
06Oct1809
Charlotte
Illegitimate dau of
 
-
 
 
08Oct1809
 
Elizabeth DREW
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
50/10
16Oct1809
Anna
Richard THORN
 
Same as 33/3
 
 
19Nov1809
 
Betty THORN
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
50/11
08Dec1809
Anne
James MITCHELL
 
Same as 37/4
 
 
17Dec1809
 
Hannah MITCHELL
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
51/1
28May1798
Caroline
Samuel BISS
 
Same as 31/2
 
 
28Dec1809
 
Elizabeth BISS
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
51/2
30May1802
Charles
Samuel BISS
 
Same as 31/2
 
 
28Dec1809
 
Elizabeth BISS
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
51/3
31Jul1809
Mary
Samuel BISS
 
Same as 31/2
 
 
28Dec1809
 
Elizabeth BISS
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
No:
Born/Bap:
child's name
Father/Mother
Occupation
Grandparents
Occupation
51/4
1Jan1810
Anne
John KYNASTON
 
 
 
 
25Feb1810
 
Elizabeth KYNASTON
 
Same as 48/3
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
51/5
16Apr1809
Elizabeth
William RALPH
 
Same as 41/9
 
 
07Feb1810
 
Elizabeth RALPH
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
51/6
01Dec1809
Edith
Thomas ACKERMAN
 
Same as 46/8
 
 
04Feb1810
 
Maria ACKERMAN
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
51/7
30Jan1810
Mary
William MULLENS
 
Same as 47/5
 
 
28Feb1810
 
Elizabeth MULLENS
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
51/8
29Dec1809
John
Edward COURTNAY
 
Same as 45/2
 
 
28Feb1810
 
Mary COURNAY
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
51/9
15Dec1809
Mary
Richard Thomas WHALLEY
The Rev'd
Same as 48/2
 
 
07Mar1810
 
Elizabeth WHALLEY
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
51/10
02May1809
[?ann?]
Illegitimate dau of
 
-
 
 
25Mar1810
 
Charlotte JERVIS
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
51/11
18Mar1810
John
Thomas METCHARD
 
who was illegitimate
 
 
08Apr1810
 
Elizabeth METCHARD
 
George & Martha STACEY of Caundle Purse
Labourer
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
51/12
04Mar1810
Thomas
George BISS
 
 
 
 
22Apr1810
 
Elizabeth BISS
 
Same as 40/1
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
51/13
04Jun1809
Mary Anne
Illegitimate dau of
 
-
 
 
22Apr1810
 
Maria GULLIFORD
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
51/14
23Dec1809
Caroline
William MASTERS
 
Same as 48/4
 
 
23Apr1810
 
Mary Anne MASTERS
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
51/15
02Apr1810
Jane
Henry WEARE
Labourer
William & Mary WEARE of Henstridge
Labourer
 
29Apr1810
 
Kezia WEARE
 
Samuel & Anne PARSONS of Stalbridge
Mason
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
52/1
06May1810
Elizabeth
William BOLLS
Yeoman
George & Rachael BOLLS of Henstridge
Yeoman
 
20May1810
 
Maria BOLLS
 
John & Elizabeth ANTELL of Henstridge
Yeoman
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
52/2
21Mar1810
James Cass
John BULGEN
 
Same as 46/1
 
 
03Jun1810
 
Hannah BULGEN
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
52/3
21May1810
Charles
Illegitimate son of
 
-
 
 
03Jun1810
 
Maria GOOLD
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
52/4
29Apr1810
Jane
Thomas AXTENCE
Labourer
Thomas & Susannah of Milborne Port
Labourer
 
10Jun1810
 
Mary Anne AXTENCE
 
William & Mary Anne B??? of Batcombe, Somerset
Yeoman
 
 
 
 
 
[surname could be BUSH, BIRD, BURT ]
 
52/5
04Mar1810
Elizabeth
Daniel COFFIN
 
Same as 37/5
 
 
30Jun1810
 
Anne COFFIN
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
52/6
08Apr1810
Thomas
Matthew MITCHELL
 
Same as 49/5
 
 
01Jul1810
 
Elizabeth MITCHELL
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
52/7
22Apr1810
John
James BISS
 
Same as 47/8
 
 
01Jul1810
 
Anne BISS 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
52/8
26Jan1810
Mary
Richard TAYLOR
Same as 34/6
 
 
08Jul1810
 
Mary TAYLOR 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
52/9
08Jan1798
John
Thomas JOHNSON
 
Joseph JOHNSON of Dorchester, Dorset
Tanner
 
02Sep1810
 
Charlotte JOHNSON
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
52/10
10Jul1800
Charlotte
Thomas JOHNSON
 
Joseph JOHNSON of Dorchester, Dorset
Tanner
 
02Sep1810
 
Charlotte JOHNSON
 
 
T
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
52/11
22Dec1802
Richard
Thomas JOHNSON
 
Joseph JOHNSON of Dorchester, Dorset
Tanner
 
02Sep1810
 
Charlotte JOHNSON
 
Richard & Theodora BACKER [BAKER] of Henstridge
Inn Keeper
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
52/12
18Aug1810
John
James HUNT
Labourer
Robert & Mary HUNT of Henstridge
Labourer
 
16Sep1810
 
Winifred HUNT
 
Samuel & Mary CLARK of Henstridge
Labourer 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
52/13
15Sep1810
Elizabeth
Joseph HALLETT
 
Same as 36/3
 
 
23Sep1810
 
Mary HALLETT
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
52/14
17Aug1810
Mary
Robert LOVELL
 
Same as 37/1 
 
 
07Oct1810
 
Anne LOVELL
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
52/15
09Sep1810
Stephen
William RALPH
 
Same as 41/9 
 
 
14Oct1810
 
Elizabeth RALPH 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
52/16
30Oct1810
Joseph
John COX
 
Same as 39/2 
 
 
25Nov1810
 
Anne COX
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
52/17
15Nov1810
William
George GREGORY
 
Same as 38/3
 
 
23Dec1810
 
Martha GREGORY
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
No:
Born/Bap:
child's name
Father/Mother
Occupation
Grandparents
Occupation
53/1
17Dec1810
Henry
David CHANT
 
Same as 37/3
 
 
13Jan1811
 
Sarah CHANT
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
53/2
02Oct1810
John
Silas COFFIN
Labourer
Daniel & Anne COFFIN of Henstridge
Weaver
 
27Jan1811
 
Elizabeth COFFIN
 
Samuel & Elizabeth MOORES [??] of Milborne Port
Labourer
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
53/3
06Jul1810
iHoratis [??]
George BENJAFIELD
 
John & Jane BENJAFILD of Henstridge
Yeoman
 
10Feb1811
 
Dinah BENJAFIELD
 
Benjamin & Elizabeth SIMS of Stalbridge
Yeoman
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
53/4
14Dec1810
Charles
George HOOPER
Blacksmith
John & Anne HOOPER of Henstridge
Yeoman
 
10Feb1811
 
Rebecca HOOPER
 
Jonathan & Anna FOOT of Gloucester
Cooper [??]
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
53/5
13Jan1811
Mary Anne
Charles HOOPER
 
Same as 50/6
 
 
10Feb1811
 
Mary HOOPER
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
53/6
18Nov1810
James
James LOVELL
Yeoman
William & Anne LOVELL of Henstridge
Yeoman
 
27Feb1811
 
Alice LOVELL
 
John & Rachel GILLET of Mere, Somerset
Yeoman
 
 
 
 
 
 
53/7
26Jan1811
Charles
Robert BURGE
 
Same as 38/5
 
 
03Mar1811
 
Jane BURGE
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
53/8
28Jan1811
Anne
John BURGE
Labourer
Richard & Elizabeth BURGE of Henstridge
Labourer
 
10Mar1811
 
Mary BURGE
 
John & Anne GIBBS of Gillingham, Dorset
Labourer
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
53/9
07Feb1811
George
Thomas MOORE
George & Mary MOORE of Henstridge
Yeoman
 
17Mar1811
 
Martha MOORE
 
John & Mary Anne BROWN of Stalbridge
Labourer
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
53/10
13Mar1811
Fanny
Stephen BURGESS
 
Same as 37/6
 
 
17Mar1811
 
Elizabeth BURGESS
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
53/11
07Mar1811
Caroline
Joseph METYARD
 
who was illegitimate
 
 
31Mar1811
 
Elizabeth METYARD
 
John & Catharine HACKER of Milborne Port
Labourer
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
53/12
30Mar1811
John
John LANGDON
 
Same as 39/6
 
 
31Mar1811
 
Maria LANGDON
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
54/1
-
Sarah
Illegitimate dau of
 
-
 
 
16Apr1811
 
Mary BULGEN
 
-
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
54/2
06Apr1811
George
John BUGBY
 
Same as 50/7
 
 
28Apr1811
 
Elizabeth BUGBY
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
54/3
10Apr1811
John
John AVIS
Labourer
John & Lydia AVIS of Henstridge
Labourer
 
28Apr1811
 
Martha AVIS
 
Samuel & Jane PARSONS of Lington
Labourer
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
54/4
20Apr1811
Joseph
John HOBBS
 
Same as 41/7
 
 
03May1811
 
Edith HOBBS
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
54/5
-
Matilda
William BOLLS
 
Same as 52/1
 
 
09Jun1811
 
Maria BOLLS
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
54/6
03Jun1811
Mary
John KYNASTON
 
Same as 48/3
 
 
23Jun1811
 
Elizabeth KYNASTON
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
54/7
17Jun1811
Jane
John COOK
 
Same as 31/1
 
 
23Jun1811
 
Anne COOK
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
54/8
07Jun1811
George
Jonah MEAD
Farmer
Ambrose & Mary MEAD of Combe
Farmer
 
30Jun1811
 
Dinah MEAD
 
Edward & Mary COURTNAY of Henstridge
Farmer
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
54/9
-
Charlotte
Stephen CLARK
 
Same as 39/1
 
 
11Aug1811
 
Hannah CLARK
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
54/10
-
James
William HOBBS
 
Same as 33/6
 
 
25Aug1811
 
Mary HOBBS
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
54/11
01Aug1811
William
George BRINE
Labourer
John & Anne BRINE of Henstrdge
Labourer
 
25Aug1811
 
Maria BRINE
 
Henry & Elizabeth CHANT of Henstridge
Labourer
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
54/12
24Aug1811
Mary
John RYALL
 
Same as 43/11
 
 
15Sep1811
 
Mary RYALL
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
54/13
06Sep1811
George
John GULLIFORD
Labourer
George & Mary GULLIFORD of Henstridge
Labourer
 
15Sep1811
 
Sarah GULLIFORD
 
Philip & Rachel LANNEN of Henstridge
Labourer
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
55/1
21Jul1811
Sarah
Thomas HATCHER
 
Sane as 49/11
 
 
22Sep1811
 
Anne HATCHER
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
55/2
05Sep1811
Thomas
John GARRETT
Labourer
John & Mary GARRETT of Abbas Combe
Labourer
 
29Sep1811
 
Fanny GARRETT
 
John & Anne HARMAN of Huntspill, Somerset
Farmer
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
55/3
27Oct1811
Mary
John BILLEN
 
Same as 50/8
 
 
10Nov1811
 
Mary BILLEN
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
55/4
22Oct1811
Anne
William BURGE
 
Thomas & Hannah BURGE of Henstridge
[??????]
 
17Nov1811
 
Mary BURGE
 
William & Anne LONGMAN of Milborne Port
Farmer
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
55/5
-
William
Thomas BULGEN
 
Same as 43/9
 
 
15Dec1811
 
Anne BULGEN
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
55/6
01Oct1811
Elizabeth
William MULLENS
 
Same as 47/5
 
 
25Dec1811
 
Elizabeth MULLENS
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
No:
Born/Bap:
child's name
Father/Mother
Occupation
Grandparents
Occupation
55/7
10Oct1811
George
William FORD
 
Same as 42/11
 
 
05Jan1812
 
Catharine FORD
 
[wife's christian name as per register]
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
55/8
27Dec1811
Robert
illegitimate son of
 
-
 
 
12Jan1812
 
Anne BOND
 
-
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
55/9
01Dec1811
Anne
George HOOPER
 
Same as 53/4
 
 
26Jan1812
 
Rebecca HOOPER
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
55/10
23Jan1812
Emma
Jonathan RYALL
 
Same as 34/5
 
 
16Feb1812
 
Mary RYALL
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
55/11
05Mar1812
Anne
Jonas LOVELL
Shoemaker
Edward & Mary LOVELL of Henstridge
Farmer
 
15Mar1812
 
Hester LOVELL
 
George & Anne HOW of Henstridge
Inn Keeper
 
 
 
 
 
 
55/12
01Mar1812
Isaak
-
 
-
 
 
27Mar1812
 
Hannah BUGBY
 
(wife of George BUGBY, [entered in Register])
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
55/13
23Feb1812
Mary
Richard THORN
 
Same as 33/3
 
 
29Mar1812
 
Betty THORN
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
55/14
07Mar1812
George
James CAINES
Sawyer
Joseph & Grace CAINES of Henstridge
Sawyer
 
29Mar1812
 
Rachel CAINES
 
-
-
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
55/15
26Feb1812
George
Samuel BISS
 
Same as 31/2
 
 
30Mar1812
 
Elizabeth BISS
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
56/1
-
Job
John BULGEN
 
Same as 46/1
 
 
19Apr1812
 
Hannah BULGEN
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
56/2
15Mar1812
Mary Anne
William RALPH
 
Same as 41/9
 
 
19Apr1812
 
Elizabeth RALPH
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
56/3
06Apr1812
Elizabeth
Robert METYARD
 
Same as [not entered in register see, married 1809]
 
 
26Apr1812
 
Elizabeth METYARD
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
56/4
01May1812
Hannah
George AVIS
Labourer
William & Mary AVIS of Henstridge
Labourer
 
10May1812
 
Hannah AVIS
 
-
-
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
56/5
16May1812
George
Benjamin BEATON
 
Same as [not entered in register see 36/6]
 
 
24May1812
 
Elizabeth BEATON
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
56/6
29Apr1812
Jane
William Highane SHERRING
Farmer
John & Kitty SHERRING of Milborne Port
Farmer
 
07Jun1812
 
Mary SHERRING
 
John & Jane COX of Abbas Combe
Farmer
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
56/7
17Apr1812
Mary
Matthew MITCHELL
 
Same as [not entered in register see 49/5]
 
 
07Jun1812
 
Elizabeth MITCHELL
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
56/8
03May1812
William
George BISS
 
Same as [not entered in register see 40/1]
 
 
14Jun1812
 
Elizabeth BISS
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
56/9
13Jul1812
Maria
George BULGEN
Soldier
George & Sarah BULGEN of Milborne Port
-
 
09Aug1812
 
Harriet BULGEN
 
-
-
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
56/10
05Sep1812
Anne
Charles CASS
 
Same as [not entered in register see 48/5]
 
 
13Sep1812
 
Mary CASS
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
56/11
22Dec1811
George
Silas COFFIN
 
Same as [not entered in register see 53/2]
 
 
21Sep1812
 
Elizabeth COFFIN
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
56/12
13Oct1812
Betsey
Henry WEARE
 
Same as [not entered in register see 51/15]
 
 
15Nov1812
 
Kezia WEARE
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
56/13
16Sep1812
Robert (twin)
John WARREN
Labourer
Robert & Anne WARREN of Henstridge
Farmer
 
20Dec1812
 
Sarah WARREN
 
James & Anne HYDE of Purse Caundle, Dorset
Labourer
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
56/14
16Sep1812
Elizabeth (twin)
John WARREN
Labourer
Robert & Anne WARREN of Henstridge
Farmer
 
20Dec1812
 
Sarah WARREN
 
James & Anne HYDE of Purse Caundle, Dorset
Labourer
No:
Born/Bap:
child's name
Father/Mother
Occupation
Grandparents
Occupation

1813
1. William son of William & Maria BOLES, Farmer - 03Jan
2. Sophia dau of James & Jane DAY, Dairyman - 10Jan
3. Caroline dau of Robert & Anne LOVELL, Farmer - 17Jan
4. James son of Robert & Elizabeth CASS, Labourer - 17Jan
5. Edward son of John & Elizabeth READ, Butcher - 24Jan
6. Charles son of Joseph & Elizabeth METYARD, Labourer - 21Feb
7. Edward son of Silas & Elizabeth BENJAFIELD, Farmer - 28Jan
8. Elizabeth dau of George & Martha GREGORY, Innkeeper - 28Feb
9. Job son of John & Elizabeth BUGBY, Labourer - 07Mar
10. Sarah dau of Stephen & Elizabeth BURGESS, Labourer - 07Mar
11. George son of George & Mary Anne BOLES, Farmer - 10Mar
12. Sarah dau of John & Anne COX, Farmer - 10Mar
13. Mary Anne dau of James & Anne BISS, Labourer - 14Mar
14. Mary dau of John & Mary BURGE, Labourer - 18Apr
15. Sarah dau of George & Maria BRINE, Labourer - 18Apr
16. Charles son of John & Martha AVIS, Labourer
17. Asher son of George & Rebecca HOOPER, Blacksmith - 16May
18. William son of Thomas & Charlotte COFFIN, Private Soldier - 30May
19. Bathia dau of Daniel & Bathia BISS of Abbas Combe, Dairyman - 20Jun
[From entry 20 onwards, the writing is of a different person who abbreviated names and spelt names differently]
20. George son of William & Ann METYARD , Labourer - 26Jul
20. William son of Robert & Maria SANSOM, Labourer - 26Jul [two baptisms entered for entry No. 20]
21. Matilda dau of William & Eliza MULLENS, Farmer - 06Oct
22. Henry son of Richard & Jane JAFFERY, Farmer - 06Oct
23. Hannah dau of John & Mary RYALL, Labourer - 10Oct
24. Ann dau of John & Elizabeth KINSTONE, Labourer - 10Oct
25. Robert son of Eli & Betsey MUNN, Surgeon - 21Oct
26. William son of Eli & Betsey MUNN, Surgeon - 21Oct
27. Eliza dau of Eli & Betsey MUNN, Surgeon - 21Oct
28. Grace dau of James & Wineford HUNT, Labourer - 18Oct [wife's name is Winifred]
29. Maria dau of Silas & Elizabeth COFFIN, Labourer - 05Dec
30. Mary dau of John & Sarah GULLIFORD, Labourer - 05Dec
31. Richard Stacey son of George & Mary HOBBS, Tailor - 12Dec
32. Thomas illegitimate son of Elizabeth LASS - ??Dec [note after entry unreadable]

1814
33. Larisa dau of George & Dinah BENJAFIELD, Carpenter - 02Jan
34. Susanna dau of William & mary BURGE, Bricklayer - 12Jan
35. Martha Sansom dau of John & Elizabeth LEWIS, Shoemaker - 13Jan
36. Ann dau of William & Mary BARNS, Carpenter - 16Jan [surname spelt BARNES with marriage entry]
37. Mary dau of James & Mary HALLETT, Labourer - 06Feb
38. Elizabeth dau of George & Elizabeth BYE, Exciseman - 11Feb
39. Frederic son of William & Elizabeth RALPH, Farmer - 27Feb
40. Charles son of Stephen & Mary HATCHER, School Master - 04Mar
41. Mary dau of John & Maria LANGDON, Labourer - 06Mar
42. Isabella dau of William & Maria BOLLS, Farmer - 11Mar
43. William son of John & Hannah BULGEN, Labourer - 01May
44. Sarah dau of Daniel & Ann COFFEN, Weaver - 01May [COFFIN]
45. Robert Moore son of Robert & Elizabeth TOGOOD of Kings Mill, Miller - 27Jun
46. George son of Sarah HUNT - 03Jul
47. Elizabeth Miller dau of William & Mary PENNY, Labourer - 03Jul
48. Arthur son of Charles & Mary HOOPER, Farmer - 07Jul
49. Joseph son of William & Martha DEWFALL, Miller - 23Jul
50. Charles son of Josiah & Mary DUFFETT, Labourer - 14Aug
51. Charles son of Edward & Ann HOBBS, Labourer - 28Aug
52. Elizabeth dau of John & Sarah MULLETT, Labourer - 18Sep
53. George son of William & Mary CROCKERDIL, Labourer - 02Oct [surname spelt CROCKRAL with marriage entry]
54. John son of Robert & Maria SANSOM, Labourer - 20Nov
55. Charles son of James & Mary BARNS, Labourer - 04Dec
56. John son of William & Mary BARNS, Carpenter - 11Dec

1815
57. Mary dau of William & Phebe RAYMOND, labourer - 15Jan
58. Eliza dau of James & Jane DAY, Farmer - 15Jan
59. William son of John & Sarah WARREN, Farmer - 29Jan
60. Mary Ann dau of William & Mary SHERRING, Farmer - 02Feb
61. Betsey dau of Silas & Elizabeth COFFIN, Labourer - 19Feb
62. Matilda dau of Charles & Hannah EVES, Butcher - 26Feb
63. Eliza dau of Thomas & Ann BULGEN, Labourer - 05Mar
64. George illegitimate son of Betty MULLINS - 12Mar
65. Mary illegitimate dau of Betty MULLINS - 12Mar
66. Lucy dau of George & Elizabeth BISS, Labourer - 12Mar
67. Mary dau of William & Elizabeth DAVIS, Horse Keeper - 26Mar
68. Susanna dau of William & Mary BURGE, Bricklayer - 02Apr
69. James son of William & Elizabeth RALPH of Kington Magna, Farmer - 21May
70. Charles son of David & Sarah CHANT, Sawyer - 21May
71. Amelia dau of Sophia COFFIN - 21May
72. Benjamin Nicholas Wadham son of Eli & Elizabeth MUNN, Surgeon - 07Jun
73. Elizabeth dau of John & Elizabeth BUGBY, Labourer - 11Jun
74. John son of Robert & Ann EVES, Labourer - 09Jul
75. Sarah dau of William & Mary HOBBS, Tailor - 10Sep
76. Robert son of John & Sarah HANNAM, Labourer - 08Oct
77. Charles son of Robert & Hannah ACORT, Butcher - 08Oct [correct spelling of surname ACOURT as per marriage entry]
78. Maria dau of Richard & Elizabeth THORNE, Horse Keeper - 29Oct
79. William son of Thomas & Ann HUNT, Labourer - 12Nov
80. John son of John & Elizabeth KINASTON, Labourer - 12Nov
81. Elizabeth dau of George & Priscilla CROCKER, Shoemaker - 12Nov
82. Charles son of Henery & Kezia WARE, Labourer - 11Dec
83. Charles son of John & Mary BILLEN, Labourer - 25Dec

1816
84. Mary Anne dau of John & Mary RYALL, Labourer - 12Jan
85. Hester dau of Mary SANSOM, Labourer - 14Feb
86. George son of Elizabeth MITCHELL, witnesses [??] Step'n HATCHER, 25yrs of age -29Feb
87. Henry son of Stephen &Mary HATCHER, School Master - 29Feb
88. William son of William & Elizabeth TAYLOR, Labourer - 31Mar
89. Alicia Jane dau of Nathaniel & Alicia Jane BRIDGES of Henstridge Vicarage, Clerk - 04Apr
90. Mary Anne dau of Joseph & Ann MELLS, abode unknown, a travelling Razor [?????] - 28Apr
91. Sarah dau of William & Mary BURGE, Plasterer - 19May
92. Soloman son of Martha DOWDING, illegitimate - 16Jun
93. John son of John & Sarah GULLIFER, Labourer - 23Jun [GULLIFORD]
94. Joshua Foot son of George & Rebecca HOOPER, Blacksmith - 14Jul
95. Fanny dau of William & Mary CROCKERDELL, Labourer - 21Jul
96. Thomas son of Stephen & Elizabeth BURGES, Labourer - 28Jul
97. Mary Anne dau of Thomas & Charlotte COFFIN, Labourer - 18Aug
98. Elizabeth dau of Richard & Elizabeth BROWN, Weaver - 25Aug
99. Ann dau of Richard & Mary TAYLOR, Cordwainer - 01Sep
100. Mary dau of Richard & Mary TAYLOR, Cordwainer - 08Sep
101. William son of John & Ann COX, Farmer - 20Sep
102. William son of George & Elizabeth CASS, Farmer - 22Sep
103. George son of George & Eleanor ROBERTS, Labourer - 22Sep
104. Rachel dau of [not entered] DAVIS, Horsekeeper - 02Dec [parents probably William & Elizabeth]
105. John son of William & Mary SHERRING of Toomar Farm, Farmer - 03Dec

1817
106. Charles son of Jonah & Dinah MEAD, Sherriffs Officer - 26Jan
107. Mary dau of Jonah & Dinah MEAD, Sherriffs Officer - 26Jan
108. Eliza dau of Jonah & Dinah MEAD, Sherriffs Officer - 26Jan
109. James son of Robert & Maria SANSOM, Labourer - 26Jan
110. John son of John & Sarah WARREN, Labourer - 09Feb
111. Caroline illegitimate dau of Sarah HUNT, Labourer - 20Feb
112. Jane dau of Charles & Hannah EVES, Butcher - 02Mar
113. William son of Wiliam & Mary PENNY, Labourer - 16Mar
114. Elizabeth dau of William & Mary BARNES, Carpenter - 23Mar
115. Mary Ann dau of Silas & Elizabeth COFFIN, Weaver - 23Mar
116. Eli son of John & Elizabeth BUGBY, Labourer - 23Mar
117. Samuel son of John & Susanah EVES, Cordwainer - 04Apr
118. George son of George & Maria BRINE, Labourer - 04Apr
119. Elizabeth dau of John & Mary BURGE, Labourer - 04Apr
120. Betsey dau of James & Mary BARNES, Farmer - 27Apr
121. Levi son of John & Sarah HANNAM, Labourer - 27Apr
122. Elizabeth dau of John & Maria LANGDON, Labourer - 01May
123. Lavinia dau of Robert & Hannah ACORT, Butcher - 01Jun [ACOURT]
124. Selena dau of John & Mary SEYMOUR, Mason - 31Aug
125. James son of John & Martha EVES, Labourer - 31Jul
126. William son of James & Sarah HUNT, Labourer - 07Sep
127. Ann dau of James & Ann WALDEN, Chair maker - 14Sep
128. Sarah dau of John & Mary BILLEN, Labourer - 21Sep
129. Henry son of William & Elizabeth RALPH, Farmer - 07Dec
130. Robert Higgins son of George & Rebecca HOOPER, Blacksmith - 25Dec

1818
131. Ann dau of William & Jane SLY of Yenston, Labourer - 23Jan
132. Ann dau of James & Fanny DAY, Labourer - 17Feb
133. Charles Lacey son of James & Jeminia JACOB, Labourer - 20Mar
134. Matilda dau of John & Mary RYALL, Labourer - 20Mar
135. Rufus son of James & Mary VINCENT, Farmer - 29Mar
136. Charles son of John & Ann COX, Farmer - 02Apr
137. William son of Matthew & Betty MITCHELL, Labourer - 13Apr
138. Margaretta Ann dau of Nathaniel & Alicia Jane BRIDGES of Vicarage, Clerk - ??Mar1817 [Please note year is as recorded in register]
139. Martha dau of George & Elizabeth BISS, Labourer - 10May
140. Charles illegitimate son of Martha DERHAM - 13Jul1817 [Please note year is as recorded in register]
141. James son of Thomas & Letitia READ, Labourer - 09Jun
142. William son of William & Mary BURGE, Plasterer - 09Jun
143. James son of George & Priscilla CROCKER, Cordwainer - 09Jun
144. Jane illegitimate dau of Ann KNIGHT - 26Jul
145. Benjamin son of Benjamin & Maria HODGES, Baker - 02Aug
146. Ann dau of William & Jean SLY, Labourer - 09Aug
147. Eli illegitimate son of Martha DOWDING - 23Aug
148. Elizabeth dau of Robert & Ann EVES, Labourer - 23Aug
149. Isabella dau of George & Eleanor ROBERTS, Labourer - 06Sep
150. Jane dau of William & Mary RYALL, Carpenter - 10Sep
151. Joseph [B????ER] son of Robert & Martha SHARP, Labourer - 27Sep
152. Amelia dau of James & Elizabeth BISS, Cordwainer - 11Oct
153. Joseph son of Mesach & Ann COX, Blacksmith - 08Nov
154. Joseph son of George & Maria BRINE, Labourer - 15Nov
155. Amy dau of Nathaniel & Alicia Jane BRIDGES of Henstridge Vicarage, Clerk - 28Nov born & baptised
156. William son of William & Mary CROCKERDELL, Labourer - 29Nov
157. Sarah Lovell dau of James & Dinah BURGE, Mason - 29Nov
158. Silas son of Silas & Elizabeth COFFIN, Labourer - 27Dec

1819
159. Mary Howe dau of Thomas & Susannah LOVELL, Cheese Dealer - 03Jan
160. William son of Matthew & Elizabeth MITCHEL, Labourer - 24Jan
161. Edmund son of John & Ann REED, Butcher - 31Jan
162. Betsey dau of John & Susan EVES, Cordwainer - 03Feb
163. George son of William & Elizabeth DAVIS, Horse Keeper - 14Feb
164. Fanny dau of John & Elizabeth BUGBY, Labourer - 21Feb
165. Joseph Matcham son of Joseph & Mary LACEY, Dairyman - 11Apr
166. William son of William & Mary SHERRING, Farmer - 18Apr
167. Martha dau of James & Fanny DAY, Labourer - 30May
168. Thomas son of James & Ann BISS, Labourer - 06Jun
169. John illegitimate son of Ann BISS - 18Jul
170. Samuel son of William & Mary PENNY, Labourer - 25Jul
171. Jonah Matcham son of Joseph & Mary LACEY, Dairyman - 25Jul
172. William son of Elisha & Cicily LEGG, Thatcher - 01Aug
173. Sarah dau of John & Sarah GULLIFER, Labourer - 01Aug [GULLIFORD]
174. Arabella Susanna illegitimate dau of Prudence TULK - 08Aug
175. Edmund illegitimate son of Ann KNIGHT - 12Aug
176. [blank]
177. Gracious son of John & Sarah FATHERS, Farmer - 29Aug
178. John son of John & Sarah BARRETT, Baker - 29Aug
179. Jane base born dau of Elizabeth CLARK - 29Aug
180. George son of Rebecca MATTHEWS, Labourer - 09Sep
181. Leah dau of John & Maria GILLARD, Labourer - 07Oct
182. Francis son of John & Sarah HANNAM, Labourer - 17Oct
183. Maria dau of James & Elizabeth BURGESS, Labourer - 07Nov
184. Mary dau of James & Mary BARNES, Farmer - 14Nov
185. George son of George & Ann BROOKES, Labourer - 14Nov
186. Eli son of John & Susanah MULLET, Thatcher - 05Dec
187. Charles son of Robert & Elizabeth CASE of Kington Magna, Farmer - 26Dec
188. James son of James & Ann WALDEN, Basket Maker - 26Dec

1820
189. Robert Patten son of Robert & Elizabeth PERREN, Butcher - 10Jan
190. Edmund illegitimate son of Elizabeth KNIGHT - 30Jan
191. Mary Ann dau of John & Sarah WARREN, Labourer - 06Feb
192. John son of David & Sarah CHANT, Labourer - 06Feb
193. Hannah dau of George & Hannah BUGBY, Labourer - 13Feb
194. Sarah dau of James & Elizabeth BISS, Cordwainer - 12Mar
195. Elizabeth dau of William & Jane SLY, Labourer - 19Mar
196. Charles Crew son of Uriah & Lydia JEANS, Labourer - 31Mar
197. Edward son of Henry & Kezia WEAR, Labourer - 14May
198. William son of George & Priscilla CROCKER, Cordwainer - 21May
199. William son of John & Elizabeth KYNASTON, Labourer - 28May
200. Lucy dau of Philip & Elizabeth BULGEN, Sawyer - 28May
201. Mary Ann dau of Thomas & Ann BULGEN, Labourer - 04Jun
202. Charles son of William & Hannah METYARD, Labourer - 11Jun
203. Francis son of William & Hannah METYARD, Labourer - 11Jun
204. John son of Samuel & Mary BURGE, Mason - 12Jun
205. Henry son of John & Susan EVES, Shoemaker - 17Jun
206. Elizabeth dau of Jonathan & Jane HOBBS, Cooper - 10Jul
207. David son of John & Mary RYALL, Labourer - 16Jul
208. John William son of John & Sarah FATHERS, Farmer - 03Sep
209. Charles son of William & Elizabeth RALPH of Kington Magna, Farmer - 17Sep
210. Hannah dau of Robert & Martha SHARP, Farmer - 08Oct
211. Henry son of George & Maria BRINE, Labourer - 24Oct
212. Henry son of John & Susanna EVES, Cordwainer - 24Oct
213. Thomas son of Thomas & Susanna LOVELL, Cheese Dealer - 15Nov
214. Eli illegitimate son of Elizabeth WHITE - 19Nov
215. John son of Samuel & Mary BURGE, Mason - 26Nov
216. Kitty dau of William & Mary BURGE, Mason - 26Nov
217. Edward son of Joseph & Hannah MITCHEL, Labourer - 10Dec
218. Betsey dau of George & Eleanor ROBERTS, Labourer - 10Dec
219. Sarah dau of Richard & Lydia TAYLOR, Cordwainer - 17dec
220. John Mullet son of John & Elizabeth GATCOMBE, Cheese Dealer - 25Dec
221. Mary Ann base born dau of Ann CLARK - 25Dec
222. Robert son of James & Sarah HUNT, Labourer - 31Dec
223. Charles son of James & Fanny DAY, Labourer - 31Dec

1821
224. Jane dau of William & Mary CROCKER, Shop Keeper - 07Jan
225. Martha dau of Elisha & Cicily LEGG, Thatcher - 14Jan
226. William son of George & Rebecca HOOPER, Farmer - 10Feb
227. Selina dau of James & Mary VINCENT , Dairyman - 05Mar
228. Joseph son of John & Ann COX, Farmer - 20Apr
229. Elizabeth dau of James & Ann WALDEN, Chair Maker - 27May
230. Sarah dau of John & Maria LANGDON, Labourer - 10Jun
231. Letitia dau of Joseph & Elizabeth METCHARD, Labourer - 01Jul [METYARD]
232. Thomas son of Robert & Maria SANSOM, Labourer - 15Jul
233. Charles son of Silas & Elizabeth COFFIN, Labourer - 26Aug
234. Elizabeth dau of James & Dinah BURGE, Mason - 09Sep
235. Charles son of Robert & Mary WILLS, Labourer - 23Sep
236. Sarah dau of Jacob & Mary LEMON, Labourer - 09Oct
237. Letitia dau of John & Elizabeth BUGBY, Labourer - 14Oct
238. Charles son of John & Elizabeth BUGBY, Labourer - 14Oct
239. Jane dau of James & Mary BARNES, Farmer - 14Oct
240. Ann dau of John & Elizabeth GATCOMB of Yenston, Cheese Dealer - 23Dec
241. Anna dau of John & Sarah GULLIFER, Labourer - 23Dec
242. Caroline dau of John & Sarah HANNAM, Labourer - 25Dec
243. Mary Howe dau of Thomas & Susanah LOVELL, Cheese Dealer - 30Dec

1822
244. Sarah dau of Matthew & Elizabeth MITCHELL, Labourer - 06Jan
245. Charles son of John & Ann BISS, Labourer - 06Jan
246. David illegitimate son of Elizabeth BILLING - 24Jan
247. Philip son of Charles & Mary BULGEN of Yenston, Labourer - 26Jan
248. Edward son of Jonathan & Jane HOBBS, Cooper - 10Feb
249. Hannah dau of William & Mary PENNY, Labourer - 11Feb
250. Esau illegitimate dau of Mary DOWDING - 24Feb [states daughter in Register]
251. James Churchill son of Uriah & Lydia JEANS, Labourer - 03Mar
252. James son of Henry & Mary Aian CAVE, Travelling Gipsies - 17Mar
253. Philip son of Philip & Elizabeth BULGEN, Sawyer - 17Mar
254. Eliza illegitimate dau of Elizabeth BUGG - 05Apr
255. David illegitimate son of Elizabeth BILLING - 14Apr
256. Soloman illegitimate son of Hester CAINES - 14Apr
257. Elizabeth dau of Matthew & Elizabeth MITCHEL, Labourer - 21Apr
258. Elizabeth dau of George & Rebecca COX, Labourer - 21Apr
259. Gracious son of John & Sarah FATHERS, Farmer - 26May
260. Edward son of William & Jane SLY of Yenston, Labourer - 07Jul
261. George son of James & Fanny DAY, Labourer - 07Jul
262. Esau illegitimate son of Martha DOWDING - 28Jul
263. Thomas son of Thomas & Ann STONE, Baker - 28Jul
264. Elizabeth dau of George & Priscilla CROCKER, Cordwainer - 18Aug
265. William son of Stephen & Mary HATCHER, School Master - 18Aug
266. Elizabeth dau of William & Mary CROCKERDILL, Labourer - 11Sep
267. Elizabeth dau of George & Lucy LEMON, Cooper - 15Sep
268. William son of William & Phoebe ARNOLD, Servants at Stock House - 27Oct
269.
Thomas Moore illegitimate son of Jane BANGER - 10Dec
270. Sarah dau of James & Ann WALDEN, Chair Maker - 15Dec
271. Rebecca dau of John & Martha CHANT, Labourer - 29Dec
272. Jane dau of John & Susannah EVES, Cordwainer - 29Dec
273. Sarah dau of John & Elizabeth TITE, Cordwainer - 29Dec

1823
274. Susannah dau of John & Sarah WARREN, Labourer - 12Jan
275. Elizabeth dau of Robert & Elizabeth PERREN, Butcher - 12Jan
276. Charles son of Thomas & Ann BULGEN, Labourer - 12Jan
277. Samuel son of John & Ann LEMON, Mason - 19Jan
278. Elizabeth dau of George & Maria BRINE, Labourer - 23Feb
279. Fanny dau of John & Harriet RYALL, Labourer - 20Mar
280. John son of William & Hanah METYARD, Labourer - 06Apr
281. Fanny dau of George & Eleanor ROBERTS, Labourer - 27Apr
282. Charles son of Charles & Elizabeth WHITE, Labourer - 18May
283. John son of John & Mary BILLEN, Labourer - 25May
284. Elizabeth dau of John & Ann COX, Labourer - 25May
285. George son of Stephen & Ann BURDON - 22Jun [married at Stalbridge in 1820]
286. Anne dau of William & Phoebe RAYMOND, Labourer - 13Jul
287. James son of James & Maria WARREN, Cordwainer - 12Oct
288. Mary Ann dau of John & Elizabeth LOVELL, Carpenter - 12Oct
289. Robert son of John & Sarah FATHERS of Bowden, Farmer - 02Nov
290. Thomas son of John & Martha CHANT, Labourer - 09Nov
291. Mary illegitimate dau of Hester CAINES - 21Dec
292. Ann dau of Thomas & Susan LOVELL, Cheese Dealer - 25Dec
293. William son of George & Elizabeth GRIMES, Labourer - 25Dec
294. Elizabeth dau of John & Elizabeth GATCOMBE, Cheese Dealer - 29Dec
295. Charles son of Charles & Mary HOOPER, Shop Keeper - 31Dec

1824
296. Jane dau of George & Zeberah COX, Blacksmith - 06Jan
297. Betsey dau of Charles & Hannah EVES of Yenston, Butcher - 08Jan
298. George Lacey son of Joseph & Maria SEYMOUR, Baker - 15Jan
299. James son of Silas & Betty COFFIN, Labourer - 15Jan
300. George son of Joseph & Charlotte HALLET. Labourer - 02Feb
301. Mary Ann dau of William & Mary BENJAFIELD, Farmer - 02Feb
302. James son of Silas & Betty COFFIN, Labourer - 08Feb [entered twice, see entry 299.]
303. Andrew illegitimate son of Mary BURGESS - 15Feb
304. Betsey dau of Charles & Hannah EVES, Butcher - 22Feb
305. John illegitimate son of Mary BEATON - 22Feb
306. Martha dau of Thomas & Ann STONE, Shopkeeper & Baker - 29Feb
307. Lucy illegitimate dau of Ann BISS - 07Mar
308. Isa son of George & Hannah BUGBY, Labourer - 14Mar
309. Charles son of James & Sarah HUNT, Labourer - 04Apr
310. Charles son of Jacob & Mary LEMON, Labourer - 11Apr
311. George son of William & Elizabeth HOBBS Sailor - 02May
312. Charles son of William & Elizabeth HUTCHINGS, Basket Maker - 02May
313. Charles Fish illegitimate son of Jane RYALL - 02May
314. Caroline dau of William & Mary RYALL, Carpenter - 02May
315. John son of Jonathan & Jane HOBBS, Cooper - 09May
316. Jane dau of George & Zabera COX, Blacksmith - 09May
317. John illegitimate son of Ann LAMBERT - 21May
318. Catharine dau of George & Priscilla CROCKER, Shopkeeper & Cordwainer - 06Jun
319. Elizabeth dau of Philip & Elizabeth BULGEN, Labourer - 06Jun
320. Susan dau of William & Theodora CREW, Carpenter - 06Jun
321. Thomas son of Thomas & Loisa GILLINGHAM, Labourer - 15Jun
322. Charles base born son of Hannah CLARK - 28Jun
323. Sarah base born dau of Mary MULLENS - 04Jul
324. Henry son of William & Amelia EYRES - 15Aug
325. George son of George & Lucy LEMON, Postmaster - 22Aug
326. John son of William & Jane SLY, Labourer - 22Aug
327. Jonah son of Uriah & Lydia JEANES, Labourer - 29Aug
328. Elizabeth dau of John & Sarah HANNAM, Labourer - 29Aug
329. Mary dau of William & Priscilla COFFIN, Labourer - 05Sep
330. Jane Elizabeth dau of Charles & Ann SENIOR of Donhead, Wiltshire , Farmer - 19Sep
331. Ann dau of Matthew & Elizabeth MITCHEL, Labourer - 10Oct
332. Daniel son of William & Mary PENNY, Labourer - 21Nov
333. John base born son of Elizabeth CLARK - 21Nov
334. William son of James & Ann BISS, Labourer - 12Dec
335. James son of William & Mary CROCKERDIL, Labourer - 19Dec
336. George son of Robert & Ann COURTNAY, Labourer - 19Dec

1825
337. Lucy base born dau of Martha DOWDING - 09Jan
338. George son of William & Catharine FORD, Labourer - 16Jan
339. Angela dau of Samuel & Elizabeth LEWIS, Tailor - 23Jan
340. George son of George & Elizabeth GRIMES, Labourer - 30Jan
341. Lydia dau of John & Mary BILLEN, Labourer - 27Feb
342. George son of John & Harriet RYALL, Labourer - 01Apr
343. Samuel son of William & Elizabeth MOOR, Labourer - 10Apr [MOORE]
344. John son of John & Susanna MULLET, Thatcher - 24Apr
345. James son of Thomas & Ann STONE, Baker - 15May
346. Henry son of John & Elizabeth COFFIN, Labourer - 05Jun
347. Henry twin son of George & Maria BRINE, Labourer - 12Jun
348. Eli twin son of George & Maria BRINE, Labourer - 12Jun
349. Elizabeth dau of John & Susanna EVES, Shoemaker - 12Jun
350. Ann Eliza dau of Benjamin & Maria HODGES, Baker - 12Jun
351. Josiah son of James & Ann WALDEN, Chair maker - 14Jun
352. Elizabeth dau of William & Elizabeth DOWDING, Farmer - 03Jul
353. William son of John & Martha CHANT, Labourer - 17Jul
354. John son of Charles & Elizabeth WHITE, Labourer - 17Jul
355. Thomas son of George & Eleanor ROBERTS, Labourer - 31Jul
356. George son of William & Susanna CHANT, Labourer - 31Jul
357. Susan Leah dau of John & Susan MOORE, Dealer - 31Jul
358. Martha Mary dau of John & Sarah FATHERS, Farmer - 11Sep
359. Samuel son of James & Sarah SEYMOUR, Cordwainer - 09Oct
360. Selina dau of John & Elizabeth TITE, Cordwainer - 30Oct
361. Samuel son of John & Nancy SEYMOUR, Mason - 30Oct
362. Thomas son of Thomas & Jane DEWFALL, Labourer - 30Oct
363. Jacob son of Thomas & Loisa GILLINGHAM, Labourer - 11Dec
364. John son of John & Sarah HANNAM, Labourer - 18Dec
365. Ann dau of Robert & Elizabeth PERREN, Butcher - 27Dec



search tips advanced search
search engine by free find

Copyright 2001-2015 West Country Genealogy